"Garlic"

Translation:Vitunguu saumu

April 30, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

What does saumu mean?


AndreasII

It actually means fasting, as in "willing abstinence or reduction from some or all food, drink, or both".

I don't know why garlic takes it's name from fasting, but maybe someone else does!


AGreatUserName

Well, have you ever seen garlic eat?? :-P


Gazelle1596

maybe it helps with fasting? (Can't say I've tried, but can imagine it to be possible)


Mr.Supermann

Singular for garlic: kitunguu saumu. Either way, garlicS is not an acceptable English answer because that English word is noncount, so one does not add a plural marker to the end.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.