"Garlic"

Translation:Vitunguu saumu

April 30, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

What does saumu mean?

April 30, 2017

AndreasII

It actually means fasting, as in "willing abstinence or reduction from some or all food, drink, or both".

I don't know why garlic takes it's name from fasting, but maybe someone else does!

May 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, have you ever seen garlic eat?? :-P

May 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

maybe it helps with fasting? (Can't say I've tried, but can imagine it to be possible)

June 29, 2017

Mr.Supermann

Singular for garlic: kitunguu saumu. Either way, garlicS is not an acceptable English answer because that English word is noncount, so one does not add a plural marker to the end.

January 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.