"Chipsi"

Translation:Fries

April 30, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    For an American app, I'm glad to see that they accepted the British word Chips instead of Fries, as Chipsi is taken from British English.


vtopphol

    Could this also mean crisps, or is it always chips/french fries?


Dying_Star

    No. In Kenya and Tanzania, chipsi is french fries. Crisps is potato chips.


Wowza42

    Then what is crisps in swahili?


vtopphol

    Krispsi??? :-p


LeeGutman1

    Is there a singular for fries, or is it only plural?


giraffe__

    chipsi is an n-class noun, so the singular is the same as the plural spelling.


Shey461248

    It is actually called Vibanzi :)

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.