"Chipsi"

Translation:Fries

April 30, 2017

8 Comments


vtopphol

Could this also mean crisps, or is it always chips/french fries?

April 30, 2017

Dying_Star

No. In Kenya and Tanzania, chipsi is french fries. Crisps is potato chips.

April 30, 2017

Wowza42

Then what is crisps in swahili?

December 12, 2017

vtopphol

Krispsi??? :-p

January 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    For an American app, I'm glad to see that they accepted the British word Chips instead of Fries, as Chipsi is taken from British English.

    January 21, 2018

LeeGutman1

    Is there a singular for fries, or is it only plural?

    February 4, 2019

giraffe__

    chipsi is an n-class noun, so the singular is the same as the plural spelling.

    May 29, 2019

Alexis149186

    Tissue

    November 2, 2018
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.