"Det er en gutt."

Translation:That is a boy.

April 30, 2017

15 Comments


Morcov4

I'm proud of me for doing it right :))

July 10, 2017

brrrisu

same :)

January 17, 2019

SayaJavad

Det means "that" "there" and "it" according to the given meanings. Question is, How to know what meaning is intended?

July 23, 2017

Jam_God

It depends on what the speaker was doing, while saying the phrase, like if he/she pointed to something then he could say that. I think.

August 16, 2017

sushijack

Is it not possible to say: "This is a boy"?

April 30, 2017

Luke_5.1991
  • det er en gutt = that is a boy
  • dette er en gutt = this is a boy
May 1, 2017

MatheusQoo

Okay, but what's the difference between the sounds?

September 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Det" is a one-syllable word with a silent "t".
"Dette" is a two-syllable word, and "tt" is pronounced.

January 17, 2019

Caleb860558

It is possible to say is this a boy.

June 18, 2017

Gidget84

I believe "Is this a boy?" = "Er dette en gutt?" Please correct me if I'm wrong.

August 23, 2017

Marko195

Yes, it's correct.

August 19, 2018

mprdo

At full/normal speed the first word sounds like "dah" while the slow/turtle speed it is "deh or 'day' ". 24Dec18.

December 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You decided to trust your ears and it was the right choice.

    It seems the ending of the word det /ə/ was cut off and /æ/ in er was duplicated and used instead, so we ended up with /dæ æ:ɾ/.

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /də æ:ɾ ən gʉtː/.


    Click here to familiarise yourself with IPA symbols and their sounds.

    March 20, 2019

Fabienka

    On normal speed "Det er en gutt" sounds more like "Hva er en gutt". It's only me?

    June 11, 2019

noellica

    Slow version sounds different from normal speed version, I think it was more of a lucky guess that I got it right.

    June 28, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.