"Det er en gutt."

Translation:That is a boy.

April 30, 2017

17 Comments


SayaJavaD

Det means "that" "there" and "it" according to the given meanings. Question is, How to know what meaning is intended?


Jam_God

It depends on what the speaker was doing, while saying the phrase, like if he/she pointed to something then he could say that. I think.


Morcov4

I'm proud of me for doing it right :))


sushijack

Is it not possible to say: "This is a boy"?


Luke_5.1991
  • det er en gutt = that is a boy
  • dette er en gutt = this is a boy

MatheusQoo

Okay, but what's the difference between the sounds?


Deliciae
Mod

"Det" is a one-syllable word with a silent "t".
"Dette" is a two-syllable word, and "tt" is pronounced.


Caleb860558

It is possible to say is this a boy.


Gidget84

I believe "Is this a boy?" = "Er dette en gutt?" Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Marko195

Yes, it's correct.


mprdo

At full/normal speed the first word sounds like "dah" while the slow/turtle speed it is "deh or 'day' ". 24Dec18.


[deactivated user]

    You decided to trust your ears and it was the right choice.

    It seems the ending of the word det /ə/ was cut off and /æ/ in er was duplicated and used instead, so we ended up with /dæ æ:ɾ/.

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /də æ:ɾ ən gʉtː/.


    Click here to familiarise yourself with IPA symbols and their sounds.


Rosey2719

    doesn't 'det er' mean he, she, and It is? So couldn't it be "He is a boy"?


Gidget84

    Nope, "he, she, and it is" would translate to "han, hun og det er" Det er means it/that is.


Rosey2719

    Oh, Okay, thanks


Fiona_Emm

    This speaker is a bit fast for me.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.