"Ποια είναι η νόμιμη ηλικία;"

Translation:What is the legal age?

April 30, 2017

10 Comments


HenriDePoitiers

That sentence just made me wonder what would be the gender of the adjectives in those general statements : "It is legal" ; "It is not fair" ; "It is great"... when you are not actually refering to any noun in particular ? Would the neuter gender be prefered ?

April 30, 2017

troll1995

It is legal=Είναι νόμιμο, it is not fair=δεν είναι δίκαιο, it is great=είναι υπέροχο. The neuter gender is not only prefered, it is actually the correct gender to use. It is because there is always a "αυτό" implied, with "αυτό" being "the thing that happened/happens now", "the thing we are discussing about" etc

April 30, 2017

HenriDePoitiers

Thanks for your fast reply and clear explanation !

April 30, 2017

OscarVarel6

What if you want to add to the question: "...to drink", "...to drive"? is it: "...για να πιω", "για να οδήγησω"?

May 24, 2018

alex389397

Does it depend on who is about to drink or drive or...?

July 28, 2019

ManuJero

Is it always ποια or does ποιά (with accent) exist as well?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

It's always ποια, because it's one syllable.

March 15, 2018

Luke930683

Could I ask "Ποια είναι η ενηλικιότητα;" as well, or is there a difference in meaning?

July 21, 2018

D_..
Mod

    "ενηλικιότητα"! Wow, what a word! Lingot for that sir! :)
    You could ask "Ποια είναι η ηλικία ενηλικίωσης;" which admittedly sounds a bit repetitive but is the correct way to say it.

    Full disclosure: I thought you made up the term "ενηλικιότητα"... I just asked another native Greek speaker; they never heard of it either! Apparently google returns results with it - thank goodness I checked! Most results link to dictionary sites and, as far as I can tell, this is a legal term. So I would suggest against using it, unless you are familiar with the specific context within which it can be used.

    July 21, 2018

Luke930683

    Thank you very much for your quick reply. I just started learning Greek some weeks ago and discovered the word 'at random' on google. So I will follow your suggestion, not to use the word until I am familiar with it.

    July 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.