1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He will go to Odesa, if ther…

"He will go to Odesa, if there is a train tomorrow."

Translation:Він буде їхати в Одесу, якщо завтра буде поїзд.

April 30, 2017

12 Comments


ferdinandkoenig

It's a bit silly to offer two different sentences, one with 'у' and one with 'в'. It doesn't add anything for the learner and indeed, is likely to confuse learners.

Anyway, strictly speaking, 'він буде їхати в Одесу' is more correct than 'у Одесу' - 'їхати У О(десу)' means that the у and о are put together phonetically, which they shouldn't be. At least not in written Ukrainian as far as I'm aware.

In any case, 'він буде їхати' seems strange in this context (though I'm happy to be corrected as my Ukrainian isn't that good) - surely it should be 'він їде в Одесу'?


zenjoesepp

Wouldn't "Він поїде в Одесу, якщо завтра буде потяг." also be possible or is it just wrong?


jmYi6

Your version is much more Ukrainian, no doubt. Unfortunately, Duolingo prefers a lot of modern-day russisms.


obado

I was marked wrong for буде поїзд завтра. Is this order not acceptable?


Kapa-_-

Same question


jmYi6

Two vowels mean it should be в and not у.


Mr.Xee

It's not should, it must be consonant between two vowels


Mr.Xee

Він буде їхати до Одеси, якщо завтра буде поїзд.

Він поїде до Одеси, якщо завтра буде поїзд.


Gunnar36747

"Він поїде до Одеси, якщо завтра буде поїзд" - this is a correct answer. Fix it!


KaliRaine

There is an extra word, I am submitting a correct answer, but there is a word that is not part of it, but it is not accepting my answer.


[deactivated user]

    .....завтра є поїзд.


Mr.Xee

    Він поїде до Одеси якщо завтра є поїзд

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.