"He will go to Odesa, if there is a train tomorrow."

Translation:Він буде їхати в Одесу, якщо завтра буде поїзд.

April 30, 2017

7 Comments


ferdinandkoenig

It's a bit silly to offer two different sentences, one with 'у' and one with 'в'. It doesn't add anything for the learner and indeed, is likely to confuse learners.

Anyway, strictly speaking, 'він буде їхати в Одесу' is more correct than 'у Одесу' - 'їхати У О(десу)' means that the у and о are put together phonetically, which they shouldn't be. At least not in written Ukrainian as far as I'm aware.

In any case, 'він буде їхати' seems strange in this context (though I'm happy to be corrected as my Ukrainian isn't that good) - surely it should be 'він їде в Одесу'?

April 30, 2017

zenjoesepp

Wouldn't "Він поїде в Одесу, якщо завтра буде потяг." also be possible or is it just wrong?

August 28, 2017

jmYi6

Your version is much more Ukrainian, no doubt. Unfortunately, Duolingo prefers a lot of modern-day russisms.

September 20, 2017

jmYi6

Two vowels mean it should be в and not у.

September 20, 2017

sozzled

Indeed

October 6, 2017

Mr.Xee

It's not should, it must be consonant between two vowels

October 15, 2018

Mr.Xee

Він буде їхати до Одеси, якщо завтра буде поїзд.

Він поїде до Одеси, якщо завтра буде поїзд.

June 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.