"Kisu changu ndicho kibaya sana."

Translation:My knife is indeed very bad.

April 30, 2017

8 Comments


Kola871084

Why is there no "ni" in the sentence?

June 22, 2017

ElDoctr

"Ndicho" is a modified form of "ni" and means "is indeed" or "indeed is".

September 18, 2017

RudolfJan

indeed is was not accepted :-(

April 28, 2018

Gzeebzee

Nitakimbia haraka sana!

April 30, 2017

Simon725845

so it would be: visu vyangu ndivyo vibaya sana?

September 16, 2018

MzeeWaMishkaki

That is right.

October 13, 2018

Simon725845

and the n-class?

September 16, 2018

CeeCeeSong

All these sentences have "indeed" in the middle of them (for the English translation), but we would always put it at the end. "My knife is very bad indeed." Also, generally "indeed" is used for positive, not negative, sentences in English, but that is not a hard and fast rule.

April 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.