1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tygrysy to duże koty."

"Tygrysy to duże koty."

Translation:Tigers are big cats.

May 1, 2017

2 Comments


foldmani

duze is for nominative masculine plural nouns?


Okcydent

Sadly, no. It's nominative and plural but for non-masculine personal nouns.

Let us assume that there are five genders in singular. 4 of them land in one category in plural and masculine-personal nouns are special. So one group of plurals consist (females, neuter, male-inanimate objects like „nóż” - knife, male-animate but impersonal like animals: „koń” - horse), the other is pure men group.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.