"Dw i'n mynd ar wyliau ar ôl ymddeol."

Translation:I'm going on holiday after retiring.

May 1, 2017

5 Comments


Beth743129

"I am going on holidays after retiring." We use the expression "on holiday" and "on holidays" interchangeably. I use the second version more often, which means that I keep getting this question wrong!!! :)

May 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No problem, we had that already for the other two similar sentences, it's now added for this one.

Thanks for the comment.

May 1, 2017

Bernaren

"I am going on holidays after i retire. "should surely be an equally acceptable answer.

September 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'After I retire' is a different construction = 'ar ôl i fi ymddeol' and is a later lesson in this unit.

September 14, 2017

Bernaren

iawn

September 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.