studyy

Achievements


In the new " Achievements " in Duo Apps how do you attain a Wizard " buy a power up " ?

May 1, 2017

9 Comments


pentaan

Maybe "Buy one month Ad-free"?

Your post is downvoted, probably because it is posted in the wrong discussion forum (French).
Below you will find a very helpful text, that I copied from hughcparker:

Since you're asking for help using the site, could you move this post to the English Troubleshooting forum? Your post is likely to get a lot more attention there, because that's where the people who are willing to help with this sort of problem hang out. It will also help keep this forum easy to navigate for those who aren't part of the troubleshooting group.

Don't delete it and create a new one, just click edit, and change the topic from Duolingo to Troubleshooting. Here's a guide on how to move a post:
comment/16609773.

...and here's a guide on how to choose which forum to post in: [Guide] In which forum should I post my discussion?
comment/14754529

Edited: a typo and added " .... forum (French) ...

May 1, 2017

studyy

Pentaan : Thank you so much for such a clear explanation of how I should be using this site. I've now changed it to the " troubleshooting " area . I didn't quite understand your first sentence though - " Buy one month add free " - Where do you find that ? However thanks again .

May 1, 2017

pentaan

I made a typo in my first comment (I mean Ad-free).
"Buy one month Ad-free" is a feature in the Android App of people, who have recently made an account in Duolingo.
In those accounts you get an advertisement ("Ad") and the message "Buy one month Ad-free", when you have finished a lesson.

Here is the link to the anouncement of the CEO of Duolingo
"Introducing Duolingo Plus"
comment/22202238
Note:
Open this link in a new tab because it is loading very slowly.

May 1, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Your post was downvoted too, probably because there are too many spammers! Upvoted it.

I don't know if this thread is posted in the wrong forum (maybe the users changed it), because it's in the problems subforum, and as it doesn't seem a general question, I don't think the forum is specially unappropriated. It becomes really too difficult to choose the right forum!

May 1, 2017

studyy

Perce_neige - Thank you also for your reply . Perhaps you could read my note to Pentaan . I followed his or her suggestion . I never use this area of Duolingo so I'm "pretty green " at it .

May 1, 2017

KenBookmye

I think they mean buy timed practice or a quiz in the store. The costume one is definitely for the track suit or other outfit in the store

May 1, 2017

studyy

KenBookmye: Actually I've tried both and neither of them open up the " Wizard ."

May 3, 2017

DominicRen1

Streak freeze or double or nothing will earn you that achievement

June 4, 2017

rcb2418

I've tried that. It doesn't work.

August 19, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.