"Sein Mann ist Lehrer."

Translation:His husband is a teacher.

May 1, 2017

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    As a gay man, I got really happy to see this sentence after a lot of "her husband" or "his wife." Thank you guys

    November 2, 2018

NeasonArmstrong

    As a bi guy, me too! Little things like this can have a huge impact

    January 12, 2019

Vasilis481070

    "His husband"? Was it supposed to be so?

    May 1, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      That's what this sentence means, yes. In many countries marriage or a civil partnership is possible between same-gender couples, including in Germany. In everyday speech, you would refer to such a male partner as a "husband"/Mann.

      May 1, 2017

TimAssink

      No issue with domestic partnerships here. I just think it's a bad idea for Duo to put it into the curriculum when it's still controversial and emotionally invoking which can start conversations having nothing to do with learning the language.

      July 28, 2018

TimothySch15

      Same sex marriage is completely legal in Germany. You should be prepared both linguistically and culturally to speak the language.

      July 31, 2018

SydneyBlak4

      I agree 100% . The fact is that most of the discussions with this kind of sentences need to be locked. It is always a good policy to steer clear of politics , religion and sex.

      February 13, 2019

Rosalinda948562

      His husband! Does this mean same gender marriage?

      August 1, 2018

mizinamo

      Yes, that's right.

      August 1, 2018

brainiac93

      How can I tell if it is his or her husband?

      May 6, 2018

mizinamo

      The same way as in English: by looking at the possessive determiner.

      sein Mann = his husband

      ihr Mann = her husband

      sein is always something belonging to him (or to it).

      May 6, 2018

TheMinecra99597

      His teacher is a husband X-D

      July 11, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        No, that would be sein Lehrer ist ein Ehemann or perhaps more naturally sein Lehrer ist verheiratet (= "His teacher is married").

        November 2, 2018

Rosalinda948562

        I have no problem with same gender partnership, but this is a language course, not an advocacy for social issues.

        August 1, 2018

mizinamo

        It's not intended to be advocacy.

        Sentences talking about wine aren't an encouragement to drink, either.

        It's just a sentence.

        August 1, 2018

TimothySch15

        It's presenting a sentence we can reasonably be expected to encounter in a neutral format. Seems cut and dry to me. It also provides a challenge to assist the students in identifying gender. We aren't complaining when we translate "The invisible bear is green." that it advocates invisible green bears.

        August 1, 2018

Rosalinda948562

        Thank you for your interesting comments. Btw, is there a way we two can exchange questions on german language usage. I live alone in Germany. It will be a great help if there is someone I can ask. My name is Rosalinda Olsen and I am on Facebook.

        August 1, 2018

TimothySch15

        I'm just a student myself, unfortunately. There's a lot of folks with your name on FB also.

        August 1, 2018

Rosalinda948562

        Yes, it is, and it is not too subtle either. Your wine analogy is way off.

        August 1, 2018

mizinamo

        Either way, this is off-topic for a sentence discussion. If you wish to continue to discuss this matter, please do so in a more suitable place.

        August 1, 2018

Rosalinda948562

        I don‘t know a suitable place unless we can do so by FB Messenger. But let‘s drop it; I do not care for advocacies anyway.

        August 1, 2018

NeasonArmstrong

        Seems like you're the only one trying to push their beliefs here.

        January 12, 2019

CornelMo

        So if it is "her husband" it's perfectly normal, but "his husband" is advocacy... logic much? In Germany it is perfectly normal for same gender people to be in a partnership and refer to themselves as husband and husband, wife and wife. Is you came from the 18th century you would have said "Sie ist ärztin" has no place in a language course.

        September 20, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.