"Itisnecessarytotakeaction."

Traducción:Es necesario tomar medidas.

Hace 1 año

8 comentarios


mortisimago
mortisimago

is "tomar medidas" an idiom? I thought "medida" meant "measure". Could "es necesario tomar acción" be correct?

Hace 1 año

GenesisDelv

Yes, it's correct. But "tomar medidas" isn't an idiom. A completely idiom is "tomar cartas en el asunto" which has the same meaning of this example.

Hace 5 meses

RalIglesia3

neccesary = necessary ... I always miss the double s and put the double c. Anyone knows why this phenomenon use to happen?

I hope this help all us:

Words we try to spell with too few letters= balloon, dumbbell, embarrass, millennium, misspell, occurrence, possession, broccoli, occasionally, questionnaire, coolly, dissipate, difference, generally, incidentally, magically, success,

Words that have double letters, but not as many as we think = deterrence, harass, personnel, recommend, referred, disappear, disappoint, finally, fulfill, necessary, occasion, occurred, parallel, sheriff, tomorrow,

Words that don’t have double letters, but we want to add them= preferable, procedure, coliseum, labeled,

https://www.panopy.com/iphone/secret-ada/double-letter-words.html

Hace 1 año

joaquinda2

take action es pasar a la acción o tomar una decisión

Hace 1 año

JavierCort13

"Es necesario pasar a la acción" es una traducción correcta

Hace 1 año

Libertad54
Libertad54

"ponerse en acción" es también correcto, sin embargo me corrigen "entrar en acción" yo creo q las dos son correctas y significan lo mismo. Me gusta más la traducción de los que dicen "pasar a la acción"

Hace 3 meses

DavidLpez305756

Error por poner neccesary en vez de necessary....it is a bullshit

Hace 1 año

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Pues, no se pronuncian lo mismo. necessary = /ˈnɛsəs(ə)ri/ y neccesary = /nɛ'ksɛs(ə)ri/

Hace 1 año
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.