1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I cooked then I ate"

"I cooked then I ate"

Translation:Nilipika halafu nilikula

May 1, 2017

4 Comments


chevelleee

Why is it Halafu and not Kisha?


ElDoctr

That's a good question.


s.rombaut

Isn't it better to use the narrative tense here? Or is it because we haven't learned it yet?


BwanaSimba

Halafu, Kisha, kwangu ni mamoja (it's all the same to me). The narrative tense does not necessarily put the actions in order like 'halafu' does, although normally you cook before you eat, of course.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.