"I cooked then I ate"

Translation:Nilipika halafu nilikula

May 1, 2017

4 Comments


chevelleee

Why is it Halafu and not Kisha?

May 1, 2017

ElDoctr

That's a good question.

May 22, 2017

s.rombaut

Isn't it better to use the narrative tense here? Or is it because we haven't learned it yet?

June 16, 2017

BwanaSimba

Halafu, Kisha, kwangu ni mamoja (it's all the same to me). The narrative tense does not necessarily put the actions in order like 'halafu' does, although normally you cook before you eat, of course.

October 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.