"They have seventeen animals at home."

Translation:One mają siedemnaście zwierząt w domu.

May 1, 2017

4 Comments


Marge180616

Why is "one mają w domy siedemnaście..." wrong? Do I have to put "w domu" at the end of the sentence in any case?

May 1, 2017

Okcydent

Maybe it's because of a typo. You wrote „w domy” instead of „w domu”. W domu can be placed at the beginning of the sentence, in the middle and at the end.

May 1, 2017

Marge180616

I didn't make the typo then. My question is whether I could put the "w domu" also after the "one mają" or if I must place it at the end of the sentence.

May 1, 2017

Jellei

Your word order is correct, you can put it there and it is accepted already. Frankly, I even like it better, the default sentence gives emphasis to "at home" part and this seems a bit unnecessary.

May 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.