"Habari za kazi kaka ?"

Translation:How is work brother?

May 1, 2017

9 Comments


sweettrip

"How is the work, brother?" was incorrect as well.

Reported my answer.

August 18, 2017

Riedhes

"How is your job brother" was wrong. Kazi only means work?

May 1, 2017

rokksolidrees

IMO same thing. One important thing to remember though when learning ANY language is that word 'A' in English doesn't necessarily "translate" into word 'B' in Swahili. Words don't have meaning unless we give it to them. So when translating from one language to another you may find that word 'B' in Swahili might have 1,2,10 or even 0 translations in English. This why it's important to think in the language you learn, rather than just translating from your native tongue to another.

September 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Report it next time. Kazi seems to mean both. Personally, "how is work?" and "how is your job?" feel slightly different to me, and "how is your job going?" is more like "how is work?" but it's a pretty subtle thing. Report it and see what the course creators think.

May 2, 2017

Elin.7-1

When I first met "kazi" on its own, the correct answer was given as job; work, so why isn't "How is your job, brother"? accepted.

Reported.

November 4, 2017

Jesam3

is habari ya kazi correct?

February 2, 2018

bgwmson

Has it going at the job bro? Kinda what we would say.

August 22, 2018

Anna683143

"How is your work "was wrong. I think it should be ok as well. I have seen here also "your evening".

January 2, 2019

LuannLima3

I got confused

June 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.