"The black pan."

Translation:Y badell ddu.

May 1, 2017

7 Comments


Hatakend

How do I know when the double D is needed? Even my translator app gives it as one D.

May 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Padell is a feminine noun (ap geiriadur is great for checking noun genders), which is why it is 'Y Badell'

All adjectives are soft mutated after feminine nouns.

Translator apps are not very good with mutations.

May 1, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you, mcode. Ap geiriadur and I don't get along together at all well: It blinds me with science every time. I'll just have to take my time and pick it up as I go along.

May 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Is that because of the Welsh abbreviations like 'eb' = enw benywaidd = feminine noun

May 1, 2017

Hatakend

Partly, but mainly because, when I would go there looking for one word, I often found myself confronted by a whole list of words to choose from with no possible way to know which to pick. This dictionary is not meant fot total beginners working without a teacher. Thanks for telling me what 'eb' stands for, though.

May 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK, here are some other abbreviations:- eg = enw gwrywaidd = masculine noun

be = berfenw = verbnoun (ie verbs which can also be nouns; nofio = the verb 'to swim' and the noun 'swimming'

ardd/arddodiad = preposition ans = ansoddair = adjective

Hope that helps a little

Sometimes the answers in ap geiriaduron come from multiple dictionaries which I guess can be confusing.

Probably the simplest online dictionary is this one:- http://www.geiriadur.net/

May 2, 2017

Hatakend

Thanks, mcode. I'll give http://www.geiriadur.net/ a try.

May 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.