1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi voglio scusare."

"Mi voglio scusare."

Translation:I want to apologize.

March 17, 2014

28 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm wondering if this construction can be used to say "I want to excuse myself" e.g. in order to leave. Thanks in advance.


WingFan

That is the answer I gave and it was accepted.


tani17

why the "me"? Is it literally "i want to excuse myself"?


Biomax

You need "me" because the verb is the reflexive "scusarsi" and not "scusare" and as you said literally it means "to excuse oneself". Remember that "mi" can change position in the sentence without changing meaning "Mi voglio scusare" = "Voglio scusarmi".


craaash80

I understood "mi voglio sposare"... lol


cseverin80

Said no Trump ever....


alrowm

when I wrote I want to apologise it was not accepted and the correct answer given was "can you excuse me" so next time I wrote "can you excuse me" and the correct translation given was I want to apoligise. No matter which answer I use it is wrong every time. What's going on here.


Germanlehrerlsu

alrowm: Both answers should be accepted - I don't know why you're being marked wrong.


Frisbee15

I have exactly the same problem as @alrowm Please do something about it @Duolingo


CharlesRit3

The American and Canadian English spelling of the word apologize/apologise is "apologize." I suspect that Duolingo is not accepting "apologise" which is the British English spelling of the word. According to Grammarist, the original spelling in Britain was "apologize." See Grammarist at https://grammarist.com/spelling/apologise-apologize/


KennethPag6

yes! the same sentence was present earlier in the lesson and the answer was 'can you excuse me'.


luizjoaquim

Is it "me" or "mi"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Mi I believe. Me is after prepositions.


duoitaliano

Does this frase also mean "I want to excuse myself"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Not alone, it would have to include the reflexive as Duoitaliano suggested above.


Oceanotti

Is mi voglio scusare a good formula to say I beg your pardon?


priscilarufatto

I can hear "me" clearly, but the correct word is "mi"


neeliman

so true! i listened thrice to confirm he was saying 'me' . turns out it was mi


MichaelWat541241

"I want me to be excused" marked wrong. Too literal?


Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelWat: Yes, far too literal. A native would not express it that way.


paola570140

i want me to excuse .. perchè non è corretto?


Germanlehrerlsu

paola: if you're going to try to render the reflexive construction in English then you'd say: "I want to excuse myself". Normally 'scusarsi" is simply translated as "Excuse me".


SabineBH

I wrote please excuse me and it was refused. I guess it wasn't literal enough.


VickyDixon1

The usual English term for this is "I want to say sorry", so I can't see why I was marked wrong!


Germanlehrerlsu

Vicky, If that's exactly what you wrote, then you left out the subject of "sorry": I want to say I'm sorry. Otherwise it's unnatural.


itSaHug

TTS is saying "Me voglio scusare". Simply wrong, reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.