1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi voglio scusare."

"Mi voglio scusare."

Translation:I want to apologize.

March 17, 2014

31 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm wondering if this construction can be used to say "I want to excuse myself" e.g. in order to leave. Thanks in advance.


LallaColli

Let's say you get a call while you are attending a meeting or a dinner (with more than 2 people involved) and you want to leave for a minute and answer the phone, you'd more likely say "Vogliate scusarmi". You'd use "mi voglio scusare [per...]" when you actually want to apologize for something you've done (e.g. your girlfriend is very very angry and you want to ask for forgiveness). Hope it helps!


WingFan

That is the answer I gave and it was accepted.


tani17

why the "me"? Is it literally "i want to excuse myself"?


Biomax

You need "me" because the verb is the reflexive "scusarsi" and not "scusare" and as you said literally it means "to excuse oneself". Remember that "mi" can change position in the sentence without changing meaning "Mi voglio scusare" = "Voglio scusarmi".


alrowm

when I wrote I want to apologise it was not accepted and the correct answer given was "can you excuse me" so next time I wrote "can you excuse me" and the correct translation given was I want to apoligise. No matter which answer I use it is wrong every time. What's going on here.


Germanlehrerlsu

alrowm: Both answers should be accepted - I don't know why you're being marked wrong.


Frisbee15

I have exactly the same problem as @alrowm Please do something about it @Duolingo


CharlesRit3

The American and Canadian English spelling of the word apologize/apologise is "apologize." I suspect that Duolingo is not accepting "apologise" which is the British English spelling of the word. According to Grammarist, the original spelling in Britain was "apologize." See Grammarist at https://grammarist.com/spelling/apologise-apologize/


KennethPag6

yes! the same sentence was present earlier in the lesson and the answer was 'can you excuse me'.


craaash80

I understood "mi voglio sposare"... lol


luizjoaquim

Is it "me" or "mi"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Mi I believe. Me is after prepositions.


duoitaliano

Does this frase also mean "I want to excuse myself"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Not alone, it would have to include the reflexive as Duoitaliano suggested above.


Oceanotti

Is mi voglio scusare a good formula to say I beg your pardon?


LallaColli

Not really, that would be 'prego?'. Hope it helps!


priscilarufatto

I can hear "me" clearly, but the correct word is "mi"


neeliman

so true! i listened thrice to confirm he was saying 'me' . turns out it was mi


Mico_di_Ostia

"I want me to be excused" marked wrong. Too literal?


Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelWat: Yes, far too literal. A native would not express it that way.


paola570140

i want me to excuse .. perchè non è corretto?


Germanlehrerlsu

paola: if you're going to try to render the reflexive construction in English then you'd say: "I want to excuse myself". Normally 'scusarsi" is simply translated as "Excuse me".


SabineBH

I wrote please excuse me and it was refused. I guess it wasn't literal enough.


VickyDixon1

The usual English term for this is "I want to say sorry", so I can't see why I was marked wrong!


Germanlehrerlsu

Vicky, If that's exactly what you wrote, then you left out the subject of "sorry": I want to say I'm sorry. Otherwise it's unnatural.


HugaPeniS

TTS is saying "Me voglio scusare". Simply wrong, reported.


PorthosFlu

I apologize, I would like to apologize, and I want to apologize are all the same.


cseverin80

Said no Trump ever....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.