1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracujemy cały miesiąc."

"Pracujemy cały miesiąc."

Translation:We work the entire month.

May 1, 2017

15 Comments


QOtter

I think "We work the whole month" is probably better English.


Fredziak

"We work all month long" has been rejected. Is this an incorrect translation?


Jellei

Sounds fine, it's just idiomatic rather than literal. Added now.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "We've been working for the entire month" incorrect?


Jellei

    Oversight, added now.


jwkrasow

    But "we've been..." is past tense


Jellei

    Well, that's Present Perfect. It's not exactly Past Tense.


gbaldacci1309

    Why is this Nominative?


Tim5602

    It's not, it's in accusative. It doesn't change because 'miesiąc' is inanimated, masculine


Jellei

    Masculine and inanimate, to be precise. Feminine nouns change, no matter whether they're animate or not.


Tim5602

    Yeah ok, added. Thanks!


YannenJaga

    What is the rule here for this to be accusative? It is not an object of the action.


DilysVine

    Time 'for how long'? That's how it would be in Latin: laboramus totum mensem.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.