"Ein Paar schwimmt."

Translation:A couple is swimming.

March 1, 2013

29 Comments


UomoDifficile

You ear everything but "schwimmt"

June 6, 2013

mysteriosum

At first it sounds like she's saying "Ein parchment" o_O

January 4, 2014

FisherLiz

Why is translating "Ein Paar" here as "A few" wrong? It is one of the meanings given in the drop-down box, after all. How do you know that it is "A couple"?

June 6, 2013

hutcho66

'das Paar' is a noun meaning 'couple' or 'pair' - strictly two objects. 'paar' is an quantifier meaning 'couple' or 'few' - can be two or more, and quantifies a noun, not necessarily relating to humans.

So use the noun version when refering to a 'couple' as in a man and wife, or a pair, such as a pair of shoes ('ein Paar Schuhe')

Use the quantifier version where you would say 'a few' or 'a couple'. e.g a couple of problems, a few oranges.

June 8, 2013

babijleveld

I agree with FisherLiz! You give the translation yourselves as Ein Paar = a few, so why mark it wrong when it could be translated as "a few are swimming" in English

May 5, 2014

hutcho66

It's the capital P. 'ein paar' means a couple/few. 'ein Paar' means 'a pair' or 'a couple' - but the latter ONLY when it is strictly two - 'Sie sind ein Paar' means 'They are a couple', as in they are in a relationship.

May 8, 2014

KiraOcc

Well then, Schwimmt would be wrong. You'd have to use Schwimmen in that case.

August 5, 2014

KevinStark3

Couple is singular. A couple versus many couples.

October 29, 2014

lostcry

Is that right?

January 22, 2015

Just_Living

Thank you for that explanation

June 9, 2013

john.savu

"A pair swim" is not english. Please correct.

February 9, 2014

UrbanLegend13

Because it is "A couple swims".

August 24, 2014

OnashanPil

Why not "schwimmen" since there are two people?

March 2, 2014

territech

The earlier explanation by hutcho66 made this very clear for me. If the intent had been "a few people are swimming", the German phrase would have to be "Ein paar Menschen schwimmen" (or Ein paar Mädchen or Ein paar Freunden or Ein paar Jungen, etc.) When used by itself and with a capital "P", "Paar" is a stand-alone noun, considered singular. Since "das Paar" is singular, you can't use schwimmen, which can only be used with plural nouns. Thanks to hutcho66, I now understand "das Paar" to mean two people with a connection. It can also mean two things that belong together (like gloves or shoes). This is corroborated in the Duden which defines "das Paar" as ...

Substantiv, Neutrum - 1a. zwei zusammengehörende oder eng miteinander …1b. zwei [als Männchen und Weibchen] …2. zwei zusammengehörende Dinge

http://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/Paar

Note: zusammengehörende = together + belonging

March 23, 2014

Libpor

I'm curious if anyone's familiar with the English construction: My dog, my children, and I swim. The relevance to this translation is you could say, a pair/couple swim, a trio swim, we all swim, etc.

March 1, 2013

richardwhale

My thoughts also. I/you/we/they/plural swim. He/she/it swims.

May 2, 2013

Anonyduck

Yes, my grammar is not perfect, but I was taught to replace the noun with the pronoun to decide whether to use plural or singular form of the verb. Eg. A couple (is/are) swimming = They are swimming.

May 3, 2013

hutcho66

In English, 'couple' is a collective noun, so you can treat it as either singular or plural, meaning you can say 'The couple are swimming' or 'The couple is swimming', both are fine. The former emphasizes the two people as individuals, while the latter emphasizes the couple as a unit.

In German, because 'Das Paar' is a strictly singular noun, so you must treat is as an 'it' (as it is neutral).

June 8, 2013

SallyWard

I also wrote " a pair swim" as it sounds correct to me

May 17, 2013

EmanueLanguage

The translation of Paar (a first time word) was "a couple of". How am I supposed to understand that it is "a couple"? that's not the same thing.

June 20, 2013

hutcho66

The translation seems to be wrong, 'ein Paar' = A couple, 'ein paar' = a couple of, a few. 'Das Paar' is a noun meaning 'the couple' or 'the pair', 'paar' is a quantifier which always goes with 'ein' to get 'a few' or 'a couple of''. EXACTLY the same way the word 'couple' works in English.

It's probably worth reporting if you notice things like this.

June 20, 2013

gorn61

You can tell from context here. all we have is "Ein Paar schwimmt", so "Ein Paar" has to be the subject of the verb. The only meaning of "Ein Paar" that makes sense there is for it to be article + noun = "A couple". It couldn't make sense as article + adjective here.

(If you see it written it is more obvious, as it is is "Paar" (noun) not "paar" (adjective), but you can tell just from the spoken version)

January 25, 2014

michaelmsteven

is 'ein' masculine, and 'Ein' neuter? I was corrected so

June 25, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Paar for me was "a couple of" ;l

    November 21, 2013

AlexMcMorran

    Is "Ein Paar" as a noun, with a capital P, and with a 3rd-person-singular verb, strictly "a couple" as in "a romantic couple"? Or could this sentence be the answer to a question like, "What are the ducks doing?" Because in English, if you asked, say, about a couple on their honeymoon in Hawaii, you could say "A couple is swimming", whereas the answer to the duck question would be "A couple ARE swimming." So yeah...

    February 7, 2014

alex_gabi

    you should be worried for "type what you hear" not this

    February 8, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

    Very clever. Caught me off-guard, again. ¬_¬ DL is really good at doing that! "Paar" is a noun, and I knew it could mean couple (of), so that makes sense that a couple would be a noun. Ich liebe diese Webseite. xD

    March 23, 2014

JamieMoir

    I still don't get why a "a couple is swimming" is more correct than "a couple swimming".

    October 10, 2014

Sean1612

    Grade me on my German, not my English.

    December 10, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.