1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Paar schwimmt."

"Ein Paar schwimmt."

Translation:A couple is swimming.

March 1, 2013

29 Comments


UomoDifficile

You ear everything but "schwimmt"


mysteriosum

At first it sounds like she's saying "Ein parchment" o_O


FisherLiz

Why is translating "Ein Paar" here as "A few" wrong? It is one of the meanings given in the drop-down box, after all. How do you know that it is "A couple"?


hutcho66

'das Paar' is a noun meaning 'couple' or 'pair' - strictly two objects. 'paar' is an quantifier meaning 'couple' or 'few' - can be two or more, and quantifies a noun, not necessarily relating to humans.

So use the noun version when refering to a 'couple' as in a man and wife, or a pair, such as a pair of shoes ('ein Paar Schuhe')

Use the quantifier version where you would say 'a few' or 'a couple'. e.g a couple of problems, a few oranges.


babijleveld

I agree with FisherLiz! You give the translation yourselves as Ein Paar = a few, so why mark it wrong when it could be translated as "a few are swimming" in English


hutcho66

It's the capital P. 'ein paar' means a couple/few. 'ein Paar' means 'a pair' or 'a couple' - but the latter ONLY when it is strictly two - 'Sie sind ein Paar' means 'They are a couple', as in they are in a relationship.


KiraOcc

Well then, Schwimmt would be wrong. You'd have to use Schwimmen in that case.


KevinStark3

Couple is singular. A couple versus many couples.


lostcry

Is that right?


Just_Living

Thank you for that explanation


john.savu

"A pair swim" is not english. Please correct.


urbanlegendary

Because it is "A couple swims".


OnashanPil

Why not "schwimmen" since there are two people?


territech

The earlier explanation by hutcho66 made this very clear for me. If the intent had been "a few people are swimming", the German phrase would have to be "Ein paar Menschen schwimmen" (or Ein paar Mädchen or Ein paar Freunden or Ein paar Jungen, etc.) When used by itself and with a capital "P", "Paar" is a stand-alone noun, considered singular. Since "das Paar" is singular, you can't use schwimmen, which can only be used with plural nouns. Thanks to hutcho66, I now understand "das Paar" to mean two people with a connection. It can also mean two things that belong together (like gloves or shoes). This is corroborated in the Duden which defines "das Paar" as ...

Substantiv, Neutrum - 1a. zwei zusammengehörende oder eng miteinander …1b. zwei [als Männchen und Weibchen] …2. zwei zusammengehörende Dinge

http://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/Paar

Note: zusammengehörende = together + belonging


Libpor

I'm curious if anyone's familiar with the English construction: My dog, my children, and I swim. The relevance to this translation is you could say, a pair/couple swim, a trio swim, we all swim, etc.


richardwhale

My thoughts also. I/you/we/they/plural swim. He/she/it swims.


Anonyduck

Yes, my grammar is not perfect, but I was taught to replace the noun with the pronoun to decide whether to use plural or singular form of the verb. Eg. A couple (is/are) swimming = They are swimming.


hutcho66

In English, 'couple' is a collective noun, so you can treat it as either singular or plural, meaning you can say 'The couple are swimming' or 'The couple is swimming', both are fine. The former emphasizes the two people as individuals, while the latter emphasizes the couple as a unit.

In German, because 'Das Paar' is a strictly singular noun, so you must treat is as an 'it' (as it is neutral).


SallyWard

I also wrote " a pair swim" as it sounds correct to me


EmanueLanguage

The translation of Paar (a first time word) was "a couple of". How am I supposed to understand that it is "a couple"? that's not the same thing.


hutcho66

The translation seems to be wrong, 'ein Paar' = A couple, 'ein paar' = a couple of, a few. 'Das Paar' is a noun meaning 'the couple' or 'the pair', 'paar' is a quantifier which always goes with 'ein' to get 'a few' or 'a couple of''. EXACTLY the same way the word 'couple' works in English.

It's probably worth reporting if you notice things like this.


gorn61

You can tell from context here. all we have is "Ein Paar schwimmt", so "Ein Paar" has to be the subject of the verb. The only meaning of "Ein Paar" that makes sense there is for it to be article + noun = "A couple". It couldn't make sense as article + adjective here.

(If you see it written it is more obvious, as it is is "Paar" (noun) not "paar" (adjective), but you can tell just from the spoken version)


michaelmsteven

is 'ein' masculine, and 'Ein' neuter? I was corrected so


[deactivated user]

    Paar for me was "a couple of" ;l


AlexMcMorran

    Is "Ein Paar" as a noun, with a capital P, and with a 3rd-person-singular verb, strictly "a couple" as in "a romantic couple"? Or could this sentence be the answer to a question like, "What are the ducks doing?" Because in English, if you asked, say, about a couple on their honeymoon in Hawaii, you could say "A couple is swimming", whereas the answer to the duck question would be "A couple ARE swimming." So yeah...


alex_gabi

    you should be worried for "type what you hear" not this


Siebenundzwanzig

    Very clever. Caught me off-guard, again. ¬_¬ DL is really good at doing that! "Paar" is a noun, and I knew it could mean couple (of), so that makes sense that a couple would be a noun. Ich liebe diese Webseite. xD


JamieMoir

    I still don't get why a "a couple is swimming" is more correct than "a couple swimming".


Sean1612

    Grade me on my German, not my English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.