"They are full."

Translation:Sunt plini.

May 1, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony602713

One, Sunt plini, two, Ei sunt plini, maybe i dont understand


-Afina-

The "they" in the questions asks for plural, therefor it's "Ei sunt plini" but you can leave the "ei" because "plini" indicates that it is plural. Singular, i.e. "I am full" would be "(Eu) sunt plin", again "plin" indicates the singular in this case and "It is full" would be "Este plin" if I'm not mistaken.


YuukiMory

What the hell? Even if i can not use Ele or Ei why it's mistake then i use it?


Ces.10

What did you use? If you used 'ei sunt plini', no problem :) But for 'ele' that wouldn't work you'd need to use the female plural: pline

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.