1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er din mening om dette …

"Hvad er din mening om dette emne?"

Translation:What is your opinion upon this subject?

May 1, 2017

9 Comments


Mt.Hurdiss

Or "What is your opinion on this subject"


MarkPaulsen

A more natural translation would be: "What is your opinion about this subject?"


Mexikoi

Agreed - use 'on' or 'about'. You would never say 'upon this subject'


christhroup

You could even say "of this subject". But I have never heard "upon this subject" used this way.


JeremyButt3

Upon my word! 'Upon' here is one of the more delightful idiosyncrasies of Duo. Just as some people think 'amongst' is more elegant than 'among', so presumably a non-native speaker has thunk 'upon' is more weighty and elegant in this context. It's truly hilarious.


Kaiser940674

Could you also not say “Hvad synes du om dette emne”? Both mean the same thing, what would be the reason for using one over the other?


watsond2255

Upon is completely wrong in modern english would use about or on


staparry

As a native English speaker, I have never used "upon" in this context. I would have used "on" instead.


Lisa79533

What is your opinion "about" this subject would be much better.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.