"Ninahitaji kurudi."

Translation:I need to return.

May 1, 2017

11 Comments


Bassant_Gamal

the stem verb -hitaji is from Arabic ( أحتاج ) ,, " Ahtaj", which means I need.

May 1, 2017

pablopublico

"Kuruda" is also an Arabic loanword, from Arabic رَدَّ‎ (radda) [to return, bring back, answer and much more meanings], itself from the root ر د د (r-d-d), usually meaning backwards movement or repetition.

March 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

I've never really learnt much Arabic, but I recognise a lot of Arabic loanwords that I know from Turkish. Turkish has the noun "ihtiyaç" meaning "a need". To say "I need" it's "İhtiyacım var" which literally means "my need exists". Is there a related Arabic noun that sounds closer to what was borrowed into Turkish?

May 2, 2017

Bassant_Gamal

I'm a native speaker of Arabic. I think Arabic and Turkish are related. the Arabic word "Ahtaj" means I need, it sounds like the Turkish "ihtiyaç"

May 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah. Arabic and Turkish are not related languages but Turkish has a huge number of borrowed words from Arabic, such as dakika, saat, merhaba ...

May 3, 2017

Dave225222

hitaji obviously has many possible meanings: need to, have to, want, require, etc. I guess it is hard for duolingo to cover all the possible meanings in its checking of answers.

February 2, 2018

piguy3

Should "go back" be accepted, or is this "return" only applicable for returning to the place one currently is (i.e. "come back," which is accepted)?

February 8, 2018

pablopublico

Same question here.

March 15, 2018

Judie483534

So Nina is I, Hitaji is need and kurudi is to return?

March 9, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Nina is I + the present tense marker Ni = I na = tense marker Yes on hitaji and kurudi

July 28, 2018

Astraea368384

Go back can also be acceptable since it generally means the same thing

August 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.