"Anajaribu"

Translation:He tries

May 1, 2017

2 Comments


Bassant_Gamal

the stem "-jaribu" , this one also is from Arabic "أجرب" , "O-ja-rib", means I'm trying.

May 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's interesting, in words that Swahili has borrowed from other languages that end with a consonant, Swahili usually adds "i" (eg. baridi, lakini, intaneti) but if it ends with a "b", "m" or I guess also "p", there is usually a "u" added, probably because the lips are already closed so it's easier or "less conspicuous" to keep the lips rounded for the extra vowel (eg. kitabu, binadamu, jaribu).

May 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.