"Anajaribu"

Translation:He tries

May 1, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bassant_Gamal

the stem "-jaribu" , this one also is from Arabic "أجرب" , "O-ja-rib", means I'm trying.


AGreatUserName

It's interesting, in words that Swahili has borrowed from other languages that end with a consonant, Swahili usually adds "i" (eg. baridi, lakini, intaneti) but if it ends with a "b", "m" or I guess also "p", there is usually a "u" added, probably because the lips are already closed so it's easier or "less conspicuous" to keep the lips rounded for the extra vowel (eg. kitabu, binadamu, jaribu).


Stariemz

It's interesting, in words that Swahili has borrowed from other languages that end with a consonant, Swahili usually adds "i" (eg. baridi, lakini, intaneti) but if it ends with a "b", "m" or I guess also "p", there is usually a "u" added, probably because the lips are already closed so it's easier or "less conspicuous" to keep the lips rounded for the extra vowel (eg. kitabu, binadamu, jaribu). From, Stargirl


maat_heru

Nearly every "ana" is a "he" ❤❤❤?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.