1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You were defeated yesterday"

"You were defeated yesterday"

Translation:Mlifungwa jana

May 1, 2017

5 Comments


BrainyPirate

Is there a difference between fungwa and shindwa -- they both mean to lose?


dsimonds

"Mlishindwa/ulishindwa jana" should both be accepted. Not sure where the idea comes from, that only the verb -fungwa can be used to describe the loss of a sports competition.


swahilisou

It is difficult to know whether to use 'shindwa' or 'fungwa'. I thought I had worked it out with Duo using 'shindwa' for defeated and 'fungwa' for lost. (even though 'shindwa' should be able to be used for lost. However on this one it is now 'fungwa' for defeated. Please either use both interchangeably or stick to a pattern that can be followed.


EileenRaff2

Is this saying something about the Tanzanian psyche? Almost every sentence is about losing.


AGreatUserName

It's OK to lose and you should be mentally prepared for it. ;-)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.