1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You were defeated yesterday"

"You were defeated yesterday"

Translation:Mlifungwa jana

May 1, 2017

5 Comments


EileenRaff2

Is this saying something about the Tanzanian psyche? Almost every sentence is about losing.

May 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's OK to lose and you should be mentally prepared for it. ;-)

May 2, 2017

BrainyPirate

Is there a difference between fungwa and shindwa -- they both mean to lose?

March 17, 2018

dsimonds

"Mlishindwa/ulishindwa jana" should both be accepted. Not sure where the idea comes from, that only the verb -fungwa can be used to describe the loss of a sports competition.

August 23, 2019

swahilisou

It is difficult to know whether to use 'shindwa' or 'fungwa'. I thought I had worked it out with Duo using 'shindwa' for defeated and 'fungwa' for lost. (even though 'shindwa' should be able to be used for lost. However on this one it is now 'fungwa' for defeated. Please either use both interchangeably or stick to a pattern that can be followed.

September 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.