1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is the best father!"

"He is the best father!"

Translation:El e cel mai bun tată!

May 1, 2017

6 Comments


Alex746130

Why not "tatăl"?


LukeMadhan

Why is this not 'el e tată cel mai bune'?


razvan.marin

I think I know you what you are trying to do, but switching the order of the words in this gets you el e tatăl cel mai bun.


nethereran

The word order for superlatives seems to be like this: ”cel mai bun”. It seems however that you can use cel (or in the other genders and numbers cea, cei, cele) behind an articlulated noun if you want to assign an adjective to it, propaby to emphasize. Examples:

”lupta cea mare” ”morcovul cel bun”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.