"He is the best father!"

Translation:El e cel mai bun tată!

May 1, 2017

6 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why is this not 'el e tată cel mai bune'?

May 1, 2017

razvan.marin

I think I know you what you are trying to do, but switching the order of the words in this gets you el e tatăl cel mai bun.

May 1, 2017

LukeMadhan

Thanks

May 2, 2017

nethereran

The word order for superlatives seems to be like this: ”cel mai bun”. It seems however that you can use cel (or in the other genders and numbers cea, cei, cele) behind an articlulated noun if you want to assign an adjective to it, propaby to emphasize. Examples:

”lupta cea mare” ”morcovul cel bun”

May 1, 2017

LukeMadhan

Thanks

May 2, 2017

Alex746130

Why not "tatăl"?

March 29, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.