"One plate of soup"

Translation:Ein Teller Suppe

March 1, 2013

6 Comments


arneheij

Why is Teller the accusative object here? And why not 'Ein Teller mit Suppe?'

March 1, 2013

wataya

Could be both depending on context. "Was wünschen Sie? - Einen Teller Suppe". "Was steht dort auf dem Tisch? - Ein Teller mit Suppe". Both translate to "a plate of soup".

March 1, 2013

Hohenems

Entschuldigung, kannst du mir helfen? Forgive me, this question might be very basic and I just never picked up on it until now. Are you saying that depending on the person's question, or previous statement, the case of my answer changes? So in your first example, my answer would be "Einen Teller Suppe" because if I expanded it, it would be "Ich wünsche einen Teller Suppe"? Depending on how you answer, I may have a follow up question.

March 1, 2013

wataya

Yes, that's correct. As 'wünschen' takes the accusative, your answer should use this case as well.

March 1, 2013

Hohenems

Man, where was that lesson in Duolingo. I'm nowhere near as knowledgeable in German as I had hoped I was then.
No immediate follow up question, but I'm sure as the implications of this sink in they'll come to me. Thanks for the info!

March 1, 2013

olimo

Ein Teller mit Suppe = A plate with soup

Ein Teller Suppe = A plate of soup.

Both are correct, but the second is just more commonly used.

March 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.