1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle has a farm in the v…

"My uncle has a farm in the village."

Translation:Mio zio ha una fattoria nel villaggio.

March 1, 2013

26 Comments


Koolkaren

I lost a heart because I forgot the second 'g' in 'villaggio'. Does it mean something different when spelled with one 'g', like 'cappelli' and 'capelli'?


marziotta

No. Villagio means nothing in Italian. Probably it counted it as a mistake because in English it's with one G, to point out that it's different from Italian...


jakesova.marketa

same here with forgetting the second "l" ...


mjtedin

I lost a heart because I said il mio rather than just mio. When do you use one and not the other?


Chaaaarlotjeeee

With singular family members you don't use il or la, just mio/mia (mia sorella, mio zio, etc.), but you DO use i/le with plural family members (i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle).


Noa562432

Thanks! At last i understand it!


luke.floyd24

Ok i thought in could also be in, so why does that not work?


rurabird

My understanding: If you want to say "in the," you combine the words together (nel = in + il = "in the," masculine form). If you want to say "in a," then you use "in" followed by "un" or "una." There also seem to be some phrases, like "in casa" that just always seem to use "in."


Mico_di_Ostia

Likewise, i thought the same since one would "in città" for in the city ... or should both "nel" or "in" work here?


baronfluffbunny

If paese can mean village and country. If città can mean town and city, how on earth do Italians know where anyone lives.


ZoranMilokanovic

Why doesn't accept '... in campagna'? Thnx


MonicaEolla

Ed infatti una fattoria è in campagna, e non in un paese! Hai ragione.


Cepais

Why is "di villaggio" incorrect? In earlier lessons 'di" was taught as "in the".


TerreyP

di = of. del = of the [m], della = of the [f]

in = in, nel = in the [m], nella = in the [f]

There are some other rules but that is the quick answer. 14-10-2014


cwrose01

I thought that "la contadina" means farm. Can someone explain the difference? Grazie.


EdithA.Tressl

"la contadina" is the farmers wife and the farm is "la fattoria".


LindaNordin

Got the sentence wrong because I only put one L in villaggio! No grace for this sentence


jody585420

I thought it should be nella. In the.


Antoine898066

Could "nel paese" work? In the give translations for village Paese is given. Or would it be be del paese? Please


Dennis264156

Since this thread is 7 years old, maybe a lot of people have "lost heart" with all the seemingly petty rules to express simple concepts like "my."

In English, it's simply "my friend" "my cats" "my sisters"--it's always "my."

I can't imagine why the "geniuses" who developed the Romance languages thought it was a good idea to make objects male or female. And why the Italians would take a bad idea and make it worse with "my uncle" but "the my uncles."

I'm very close to concluding that it is not worth my time and aggravation learning such nonsensical rules.


Marta26249

Spoken like someone who is incapable of understanding a different way of thinking. Just a note. All the Romnce languages make more sense and are more logical than English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.