"My uncle has a farm in the village."

Translation:Mio zio ha una fattoria nel villaggio.

March 1, 2013

17 Comments


Koolkaren

I lost a heart because I forgot the second 'g' in 'villaggio'. Does it mean something different when spelled with one 'g', like 'cappelli' and 'capelli'?

March 1, 2013

marziotta

No. Villagio means nothing in Italian. Probably it counted it as a mistake because in English it's with one G, to point out that it's different from Italian...

March 1, 2013

luke.floyd24

Ok i thought in could also be in, so why does that not work?

September 20, 2013

rurabird

My understanding: If you want to say "in the," you combine the words together (nel = in + il = "in the," masculine form). If you want to say "in a," then you use "in" followed by "un" or "una." There also seem to be some phrases, like "in casa" that just always seem to use "in."

March 25, 2014

MichaelWat541241

Likewise, i thought the same since one would "in città" for in the city ... or should both "nel" or "in" work here?

February 14, 2019

CraigPickering

Same question.

March 13, 2014

mjtedin

I lost a heart because I said il mio rather than just mio. When do you use one and not the other?

April 19, 2014

Chaaaarlotjeeee

With singular family members you don't use il or la, just mio/mia (mia sorella, mio zio, etc.), but you DO use i/le with plural family members (i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle).

May 23, 2014

Noa562432

Thanks! At last i understand it!

August 21, 2018

ZoranMilokanovic

Why doesn't accept '... in campagna'? Thnx

January 3, 2015

Cepais

Why is "di villaggio" incorrect? In earlier lessons 'di" was taught as "in the".

June 30, 2014

TerreyP

di = of. del = of the [m], della = of the [f]

in = in, nel = in the [m], nella = in the [f]

There are some other rules but that is the quick answer. 14-10-2014

October 14, 2014

cwrose01

I thought that "la contadina" means farm. Can someone explain the difference? Grazie.

November 7, 2014

Tina38500

Me too

January 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.