"My uncle has a farm in the village."

Translation:Mio zio ha una fattoria nel villaggio.

March 1, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjtedin

I lost a heart because I said il mio rather than just mio. When do you use one and not the other?


Chaaaarlotjeeee

With singular family members you don't use il or la, just mio/mia (mia sorella, mio zio, etc.), but you DO use i/le with plural family members (i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle).


Noa562432

Thanks! At last i understand it!


luke.floyd24

Ok i thought in could also be in, so why does that not work?


Mico_di_Ostia

Likewise, i thought the same since one would "in città" for in the city ... or should both "nel" or "in" work here?


rurabird

My understanding: If you want to say "in the," you combine the words together (nel = in + il = "in the," masculine form). If you want to say "in a," then you use "in" followed by "un" or "una." There also seem to be some phrases, like "in casa" that just always seem to use "in."


Koolkaren

I lost a heart because I forgot the second 'g' in 'villaggio'. Does it mean something different when spelled with one 'g', like 'cappelli' and 'capelli'?


marziotta

No. Villagio means nothing in Italian. Probably it counted it as a mistake because in English it's with one G, to point out that it's different from Italian...


jakesova.marketa

same here with forgetting the second "l" ...


baronfluffbunny

If paese can mean village and country. If città can mean town and city, how on earth do Italians know where anyone lives.


Erated8

I don't think "Città" can mean "Town", Although I may be wrong, But there isn't really much of a difference between a Town and a City anyway, As for Paese, I'm guessing you could usually tell from context. (Although ofcourse if someone said "Vivo in un paese piccolo in Italia" you wouldn't know which they mean, Lol.)


LarryDeLuc

There needs to be a better system for judging correctness in many of the modules, but most notably in the italian one. I fully acknowledge the articles and genders are complex, but it seems one spends far more time getting tripped up by a gender mistake (or even a typo) than actually learning the language.

There was an excellent show on the BBC some time back where they did a series on polyglots. One of the best and most interesting and useful observations by one polyglot was "there's a lot of emphasis when learning foreign languages on specific grammar points and learning to speak like a native. Frankly, in most situations and for most people that's quite unrealistic. It is much more practical, however, to concentrate on basic communication, which is far more attainable for a large number of people."

I've had a couple of ideas for how to cope with this to keep people learning and yet reduce the frustration factor.

  1. Consider a "red/YELLOW/green" system. "YELLOW" constitutes minor errors ("del" vs "della," etc.) that while are grammatically incorrect are not going to fundamentally detract from peoples' ability to be understood (I seriously doubt anyone using DuoLingo as their primary means of language training expects to achieve native proficiency). I've encountered many ESL speakers who say things like, "My village, he is the best village." Of course, that's not grammatically correct English, but the core meaning is unchanged even if the grammar is corrected.

In order to allow people to set the level of strictness there could be options such as "YELLOW" is never an error, always an error, or is only an error on repeated offenses (helps with typos but still keeps you grammatically tighter).

  1. One could refine the stoplight system to provide a more sophisticated "slider" from "least strict" to "most strict" (but this is probably significantly harder to implement, and the divisions will be far more difficult that GREEN = correct, RED = incorrect and impaired understanding, YELLOW = incorrect but unimpaired understanding.

  2. An "OOPS" button so that people can correct the mistaken exercise immediately. Since DuoLingo doesn't penalize and allows you to repeat the exercise at the end of the lesson anyway, this might actually work quite well, as it would allow people to see the error and immediately reinforce the correct answer. Nothing is worse than being stuck in the D-hole, where you're trying to claw to the top but you're stuck on two or three that you're confusing and are driving you mad and you go around and around in circles.

Don't get me wrong. Overall this is a fantastic product, and I pay for it because I can and because I think it's a worthy project to support. I also think what has been done is amazing, and the successive upgrades since the "You are now 34% proficient in German" days are astounding.

I'm trying to figure out ways to keep people intellectually honest, but moving through the exercises.


denisemelv1

I agree with you on communication as opposed to perfect grammer. A long term learner i have given up on the latter.


Pumpernickel96

Why do you say "in città" for "in the city" but "nel villaggio" for in the village?


Andy96954

In città... but nel villaggio...


Pumpernickel96

My girlfriend is a native speaker and she says that "village" is translated to "paesino". The term "villaggio" was used by the Romans to describe the tribal villages.


Erated8

I tried "Mio zio ha una fattoria in paese.", And it wasn't accepted, I'm guessing because I used "In" instead of "Nel", But if that's the case, Why is "In" wrong, When in many other cases ("In Cucina", "In Piazza", Et cetera.) it is accepted to mean "In The", Is there some specific rule for when it can be used like that?


LindaNordin

Got the sentence wrong because I only put one L in villaggio! No grace for this sentence


cwrose01

I thought that "la contadina" means farm. Can someone explain the difference? Grazie.


EdithA.Tressl

"la contadina" is the farmers wife and the farm is "la fattoria".


ZoranMilokanovic

Why doesn't accept '... in campagna'? Thnx


MonicaEolla

Ed infatti una fattoria è in campagna, e non in un paese! Hai ragione.


jody585420

I thought it should be nella. In the.


Erated8

Both "Nel" and "Nella" mean "In the", But just as you use "Il" before Masculine nouns and "La" before Feminine ones, You use "Nel" before Masculine and "Nella" before Feminine ones.


Antoine_cello

Could "nel paese" work? In the give translations for village Paese is given. Or would it be be del paese? Please


Zeldie

What's wrong with Il mio zio ha una factorial nel villaggio


Erated8

You're not supposed to use articles with possessives referring to singular family members, So it should just be "Mio Zio" rather than "Il Mio Zio". Also you have "Factorial" instead of "Fattoria".


RLGuillen

Farms are not in the center of any village. Duolingo again has a very poor translation. This whole section is poorly representative of useful language, nevertheless applicability.


CraigPickering

I've stayed in a Turkish village that had a farm in the centre. Sheep were grazing last week in the centre of Sherborne, Dorset, England.


jacqui.myatt

Thought you only omitted the definite article for close family members. Since we were never close (physically or figuratively) i tend to put it in, but whichever i do it's wrong.


MichaelGuarducci

Why doesn't this begin with "Il"?


Terry895388

I used "il" ahead of "mio". What is the rule for when to use the article in a possessive?


Jean521365

In città, in statione but NEL villaggio. Can anyone explain what makes this different?


Dennis264156

Since this thread is 7 years old, maybe a lot of people have "lost heart" with all the seemingly petty rules to express simple concepts like "my."

In English, it's simply "my friend" "my cats" "my sisters"--it's always "my."

I can't imagine why the "geniuses" who developed the Romance languages thought it was a good idea to make objects male or female. And why the Italians would take a bad idea and make it worse with "my uncle" but "the my uncles."

I'm very close to concluding that it is not worth my time and aggravation learning such nonsensical rules.


LarryDeLuc

See my comment above about language proficiency. Learning to communicate reasonably well in a second language is not the same as grammatically perfect native speaking.

I speak spanish and english fluently, and several other languages to varying degrees from survival to intermediate, and the italian articles drive me nuts, too. Moreover, I think the Duolingo modules are too unforgiving on this.

There are many tools for learning Italian if that's what you're committed to, and the DuoLingo system isn't the only one. Maybe you can find something else that works better for you.


Marta26249

Spoken like someone who is incapable of understanding a different way of thinking. Just a note. All the Romnce languages make more sense and are more logical than English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.