"Then and now"

Translation:Damals und heute

3/1/2013, 6:44:40 PM

16 Comments


Rumtutum

I was taught that nun=now, and heute=today, so i am pretty unsatisfied with this translation. Sorry for the clutter (:

8/24/2014, 7:18:09 PM

JackBond

I believe jetzt is a better translation for "now". Nun is more of an interjection like "Now, what's this?" almost like the interjection "well", but with vague implications of currentness.

As for the sentence above, "Damals und heute" seems like it can be loosely translated to "then and now", you might also say more literally "those days and these days".

5/6/2015, 3:05:03 AM

AyonKhan1

Why is 'Damals und gerade' wrong?

7/1/2016, 2:01:48 PM

Richard_B.

Dann und jetzt is accepted.

5/11/2015, 11:51:08 PM

mdono9089

why can't i say damals und nun?

8/21/2014, 2:48:17 PM

hamshishdoeyti

"Nun" has a narrower meaning than "jetzt." I can't remember quite what that meaning was, but it'll be on Wiktionary if you want to look it up.

2/17/2015, 8:49:23 AM

mdono9089

I think another translation for damals und heute would be back then and today

12/22/2016, 5:43:08 AM

dschaeson2302

Can 'damals und zurzeit' be an acceptable translation?

6/7/2017, 6:06:02 AM

DevanTophoney

Zurzeit is more like "currently." It's an adverb, and it doesn't make too much sense here (at least in my opinion).

11/25/2017, 11:24:16 PM

KinanHabbal

Is those days and today accepted ?

4/10/2015, 3:59:14 PM

BojanBjelic

How about "Damals und sofort "

9/28/2015, 4:08:55 PM

rnlddmrrs

Would "Damals sowie Jetzt" work? It was marked as wrong.

2/8/2016, 8:34:12 PM

not_a_thing

Seems like it changes meaning a little, what you say: (back) then as (well as) now.

9/7/2017, 7:15:33 AM

AlejandroMolina9

Is this an idiom ? As far as I know "damals " means "sometimes " and "heute " means "today "

6/18/2017, 2:47:48 AM

JackBond

I don't know of any cases where "damals" means "sometimes". Are you thinking of "manchmal"?

6/18/2017, 3:14:59 AM

AlejandroMolina9

Oh,I guess that's my confusion,I've got bad memory, probably I confused the words,thanks anyways !

6/25/2017, 10:22:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.