1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El ar învăța să cânte la tro…

"El ar învăța cânte la trompetă."

Translation:He would learn to play the trumpet.

May 1, 2017

3 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

Is there no other word for playing I can learn? I associate cante with singing.


razvan.marin

We use this verb to both mean singing and playing an instrument.


zeg_goulart

*Eu cânt la chitară= "I play the guitar".

In Romanian, you must use the verbal phrase "a cânta la" in order to express "play the (instrument)", not the verb "a juca", which literally means "to play".

Faceți atenție! ;-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.