1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You sleep."

"You sleep."

Translation:Unalala.

May 1, 2017

4 Comments


jonat.hahn

Shouldn't it be "umelala" since it is a progressive verb?


Dying_Star

You have slept == umelala.


jonat.hahn

In general, yes. But kulala actually describes the action of "falling asleep", so umelala = you have fallen asleep = you are sleeping. Same with "kuchoka" = to get tired/ to tire. You say "nimechoka" = I am tired, when you're talking about the present, and not "ninachoka". I don't remember the term for these special verbs:)


dorkami

It's a bit weird to say this sentence anyway, because you generally don't speak to a sleeping person, unless you want to tell them to wake up.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.