"You sleep."

Translation:Unalala.

May 1, 2017

4 Comments


jonat.hahn

Shouldn't it be "umelala" since it is a progressive verb?

May 1, 2017

Dying_Star

You have slept == umelala.

May 2, 2017

jonat.hahn

In general, yes. But kulala actually describes the action of "falling asleep", so umelala = you have fallen asleep = you are sleeping. Same with "kuchoka" = to get tired/ to tire. You say "nimechoka" = I am tired, when you're talking about the present, and not "ninachoka". I don't remember the term for these special verbs:)

May 2, 2017

dorkami

It's a bit weird to say this sentence anyway, because you generally don't speak to a sleeping person, unless you want to tell them to wake up.

July 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.