"I am reading a menu."

Translation:Je lis un menu.

March 1, 2013

4 Comments


abbylyk

when do i put je suis and when do I put just je?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

March 2, 2013

InvertedGo

Je suis = I am

Je = I

You would use "je" + a verb. E.g. je mange, je dors, je lis, je suis (I eat, I sleep, I read, I am) etc.

Or maybe I'm misunderstanding your question.

December 12, 2018

KusumGulat

Thanks!

March 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.