1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyuki ni wadudu wabaya."

"Nyuki ni wadudu wabaya."

Translation:Bees are bad bugs.

May 1, 2017

42 Comments


vtopphol

You wouldn't say that if all the bees were gone.


Dying_Star

You should not be saying that all. Bees are good, even when they sting you. ;)


esperanto1887

I think you both are against the sentence, each in his own words. I too think it is as inappropriate


clh335763

Why would that be inappropriate? Biodiversity only benefits us and bees are important pollinators. And many of us love bees :):) Couldn't they have given us "nyuki ni mdudu mzuri" or something?


vtopphol

Are you all agreeing with me or disagreeing? This just seems like a chain of misunderstandings.


Marcus.horn25

Everyone is agreeing while misunderstanding the person they replied to! Bees are great bugs :(


MfonUdoiny

Exactly! Or they could've just said, "Bees sting" which would be factual but neutral at the same time.


ThomBoye

lol. If you really think that, then you may wish to reexamine what "inappropriate" means ;-)

This thread is an amazing series of great misreading!


frank856835

bees are actually good bugs


AbbyCordes

As a beekeeper, this one hurt my soul.


Rhiawolf

There are other types of bees. Many pollinate local natives plants. Bees are good.


Athena_Drakerav

Ikiwa nyuki akafa, tunakufa


pixilico

Nyuki ni wadudu mzuri sana.


Els288789

Duo please change this sentence. Bees are very necessary and good insects


Athena_Drakerav

Nyuki ni wadudu wazuri!


Jimothey

Bees are good! They are so important for life, and also so cute!


frank856835

bees are good insects


HenningAll1

Bees are good insects. No plant life without them. This sentence is just plain wrong and should be changed.


MfonUdoiny

You must be kidding, right? I mean, have you heard of something really realy awesome called "honey"? And do you know about pollination by bees?


dieprinzessin

Asali yao ni mzuri. Nyuki ni wadudu manufaa.


andi448928

Without bees mankind could not survive!


BB8eZ2Cd

why not use cockroaches are bad insects?


Rune120039

PLEASE REMOVE AND REPLACE THIS MOST INAPPROPRIATE CHARACTERISATION OF THE BEE


Hashi97

Bees give us sweet honey. They aren't bad.


Renata725212

Asali ni dawa na nyuki ni mpole.


Anthony101199

Every creature is crucial to the environment in its own way.


jemef

Without bees, no pollination, no honey, ---; as, likewise, without snakes, come rat infestation, ---; moreover biodiversity is crucial ---; whereas the above may not be clear to everyone, that nevertheless is scarcely what a farmer in a rural community is contesting:

'baya (bad)' phraseology - though one could find innocuous wording even in Swahili - conveys another crucial sense in cautioning, as usually is the case, the very young and others about any bodily harm ('baya') that inevitably attends any unschooled contact with, forgive the phrasing, 'bad' snake/lion ---


Sikubali1

I already requested on twitter you stopp this nonsense. We are facing mass extinction of insects we may not like but that are extremely important for us. I'd be happy to discuss


BruceHays

If it wasn't for bee's we wouldn't exist


Sikubali1

please, Duo, consider changing this sample sentence - for how long have we been commenting in this/can't believe that this expresses the opinion on any native speaker


Gema369024

Bees are the most important beings in the world, please change the sentence...


Sikubali1

Nyuki ni wadudu wazuri ♡


Matthias720438

What a silly sentence! Bees are very useful insects.


Roni152339

I agree. This sentence should be changed. Bees are outstanding creatures!


Barbara289142

Bees are wonderful and great organisers . Without them we would have to hand pollinate (or develop suitable machines) many foodstuffs!!


DavidJevin

Kufikiri nyuki ni wadudu wabaya kumaanisha unajua siyo kitu.


frank856835

really, bugs are neither bad or good. they're necessary


Carlos489970

What is this? The Bee Liberation Front? Just learn the vocabulary and move on, guys.


ScorpioGir5

I have nothing against any living thing, including animals. Leave me alone and I'll leave you alone and we can all coexist in peace!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.