1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul mănâncă cina."

"Bărbatul mănâncă cina."

Translation:The man eats dinner.

May 1, 2017

7 Comments


Arthur729442

From Latin "cena".


qpcular

But they don't say "The dinner" or "A dinner" in English. So, is this a Romanian thing that I have to memorize or is there anything to understand about the sentence "Bărbatul mănâncă cina" and does "cină" mean "Dinner" or "A dinner"?


Andrei926539

It is a specific dinner, hence the definite article. Remeber that the articles don't work the same from language to language.


ChrisDann2

I wrote it entirely correctly but on checking received "another correct solution" followed by exactly the same words (of course!)


kurhanczyk

how to say "dinner"? without the.


[deactivated user]

    isn't cina def. art.?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.