"Nguruwe"

Translation:Pig

May 2, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Proto-Bantu *ǹgʊ̀dʊ̀bè.

Noun

nguruwe (n class, plural nguruwe)

1) pig, swine

2) pig (a disgusting or despicable person)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nguruwe

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_terms_inherited_from_Proto-Bantu

May 2, 2017

Drasher

I think of this as N-guru-we, as in "pigs are surprisingly wise animals, aren't they?"

May 25, 2017

TumainiTiger

If nyama ya ___ is how we say meat of an animal, why is this not pig? If nyama ya ngurure is pork surely that translates to meat of pig...? Could someone explain please?

October 6, 2018

annettelynoneil

Is this in 'food' because the word for pig and pork are the same?

June 30, 2017

pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, "pork" is "kitimoto" or "nyama ya nguruwe".

March 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.