"Nguruwe"

Translation:Pig

May 2, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Proto-Bantu *ǹgʊ̀dʊ̀bè.

Noun

nguruwe (n class, plural nguruwe)

1) pig, swine

2) pig (a disgusting or despicable person)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nguruwe

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_terms_inherited_from_Proto-Bantu


Drasher

I think of this as N-guru-we, as in "pigs are surprisingly wise animals, aren't they?"


TumainiTiger

If nyama ya ___ is how we say meat of an animal, why is this not pig? If nyama ya ngurure is pork surely that translates to meat of pig...? Could someone explain please?


annettelynoneil

Is this in 'food' because the word for pig and pork are the same?


pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, "pork" is "kitimoto" or "nyama ya nguruwe".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.