"She has not eaten the soup yet."

Translation:Вона ще не з'їла суп!

May 2, 2017

4 Comments


GeneM.

Shouldn't it be супа (genitive)?

May 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The genitive would be супу, not супа.

    Both суп and супу work in this sentence.

    May 3, 2017

TARDISToni

    So you eat soup in Ukrainian, you do not drink it. Correct?

    I know that may sound strange, but in some languages - Chinese, for one - you drink soup. You do not eat it. It sounds strange to them to hear "to eat soup."

    April 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Right! We always use the verb їсти (eat) about soups, never пити (drink).

      April 29, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.