Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Sabes el camino?"

Translation:Do you know the way?

5 years ago

6 Comments


ecureuil

Camino also mean road.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Yes, but you have to be careful with saber. Saber is knowing as in understanding. Knowing as having seen it previously would be conocer and I don't think you would use street in this context in English.

5 years ago

noaheford1

i thought it was walk

5 years ago

SonomaCarolina

If el camino means the road, why don't they accept "do you know the street"?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Sé que no hay un camino recto No hay un camino recto en este mundo Sólo un laberinto gigante De intersección encrucijada" Poeta español Federico Garcia Lorca "I know there is no straight road No straight road in this world Only a giant labyrinth Of interesting crossroads"

4 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

Camino means walk as well so it should be correct if you said Do you know the walk/road?

5 years ago