1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Sabes el camino?"

"¿Sabes el camino?"

Translation:Do you know the way?

March 1, 2013

6 Comments


ecureuil

Camino also mean road.

March 1, 2013

bl1zl3er

Yes, but you have to be careful with saber. Saber is knowing as in understanding. Knowing as having seen it previously would be conocer and I don't think you would use street in this context in English.

March 1, 2013

noaheford1

i thought it was walk

March 22, 2013

SonomaCarolina

If el camino means the road, why don't they accept "do you know the street"?

May 12, 2013

Talca

"Sé que no hay un camino recto No hay un camino recto en este mundo Sólo un laberinto gigante De intersección encrucijada" Poeta español Federico Garcia Lorca "I know there is no straight road No straight road in this world Only a giant labyrinth Of interesting crossroads"

March 18, 2014

BClaw5

Camino means walk as well so it should be correct if you said Do you know the walk/road?

May 9, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.