1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Speak sister!"

"Speak sister!"

Translation:Sema dada!

May 2, 2017

5 Comments


Indy661618

"Sema dada" and "dada sema" should both be correct


Dying_Star

but dada sema would be sister speak.


Chethana90267

I'm confused by why "Mama lala" (one of the other prompts in this lesson) means "Sleep mother" but "Speak sister" is written in the opposite order, as "Sema Dada" instead of "Dada sema." Shouldn't these all follow the same order?


simens28

"Sema dada" means "say sister" It should be "zungumza dada"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.