"Eu îmi iau temperatura."

Translation:I take my temperature.

May 2, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrossiBP

how to understand this sentence? You say like that in English? I take not I have a temperature? or I have a fever?


--Narcisz--

This means that you measure your temperature, (whether you have fever or no).


trivial.pursuit

The literal translation would be “I to myself take the temperature”, but it means that you simply measure your temperature.


MartaBarto17

Yes, it means to take / measure / check your body's temperature.


cdfmsc

I used "dau" rather than "iau" and the stupid thing told me I was correct!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.