1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich konnte nicht zu ihnen ge…

"Ich konnte nicht zu ihnen gelangen."

Translation:I could not reach them.

March 1, 2013

10 Comments


caiodce

What's the difference between ihnen (you) and ihnen (they)?


wataya

Capitalism ;-) 'ihnen' = 'them', 'Ihnen'='you' (dative).


LB_StorM

Capitalization* capitalism is the economic and political system

And while I'm here, is the zu necessary in this sentence? Couldn't it just be 'ich konnte nicht ihnen gelangen? With the zu I thought it meant 'I could not reach their place'.


wataya

Thanks, I know. I tried to make a joke ;-) Yes, the 'zu' is necessary.


jgesner

I, for one, liked the joke.


LB_StorM

Ah, I see, alas I don't understand it, but nice haha


wataya

It wasn't a particularly good one, I agree ;-) Here in Europe people become increasingly critical about capitalism and if something goes wrong, 'Capitalism' is often the answer you hear to the why question.


a.wembridge

Arrrgh! Das Kapital(isation)! Again!


greenfire315

Why the "zu" when it sometimes doesn't need it?


wataya

See here for some examples: http://is.gd/7oPgoK

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.