"Ich konnte nicht zu ihnen gelangen."

Translation:I could not reach them.

March 1, 2013

10 Comments


caiodce

What's the difference between ihnen (you) and ihnen (they)?

March 1, 2013

wataya

Capitalism ;-) 'ihnen' = 'them', 'Ihnen'='you' (dative).

March 1, 2013

LB_StorM

Capitalization* capitalism is the economic and political system

And while I'm here, is the zu necessary in this sentence? Couldn't it just be 'ich konnte nicht ihnen gelangen? With the zu I thought it meant 'I could not reach their place'.

March 11, 2013

wataya

Thanks, I know. I tried to make a joke ;-) Yes, the 'zu' is necessary.

March 11, 2013

jgesner

I, for one, liked the joke.

April 10, 2013

LB_StorM

Ah, I see, alas I don't understand it, but nice haha

March 11, 2013

wataya

It wasn't a particularly good one, I agree ;-) Here in Europe people become increasingly critical about capitalism and if something goes wrong, 'Capitalism' is often the answer you hear to the why question.

March 11, 2013

a.wembridge

Arrrgh! Das Kapital(isation)! Again!

June 7, 2013

greenfire315

Why the "zu" when it sometimes doesn't need it?

May 6, 2013

wataya

See here for some examples: http://is.gd/7oPgoK

May 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.