Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Gracias por el buen consejo!"

Translation:Thanks for the good advice!

0
5 years ago

36 Comments


bigweed53

Hey cf2424!

The following was "borrowed" from http://www.spanishdict.com, which by the way, is a great website. I receive a daily email from them with the "word of the day" which helps me add a new word to my growing list of vocab. The subject is somewhat more complicated in total, as I learned while attending Cervantes Escuela Internacional in Malaga, Spain, for 12 weeks last fall, but if you can grasp no more than this info from SpanishDict.com, you'll be relatively safe in the Spanish speaking community.

Thank you SpanishDict.com for providing the following:

Overview

Spanish students often worry about three subjects: the subjunctive, when to use ser or estar and when to use por or para. In many cases both por and para can mean "for" in English and cause quite a bit of confusion for non-native Spanish speakers. In fact, they both came from the same Latin word "pro" which also means "for." In Spanish, both por and para take on the responsibilities of not only "for," but also by, on, through, because of, in exchange for, in order to, and several other prepositions. Basically, "por" is used to express movement through time or space. This can be:

  • A physical transition such as traveling

    Viajé por Francia y España. (I traveled through France and Spain.)

  • An exchange of objects

    Pagaré $3 por este sandwich. (I will pay $3 in exchange for this sandwich.)

  • A duration of time

    Tengo que trabajar por ocho horas hoy. (I need to work for eight hours today.)

  • A motivation/reason for doing something

    Por su amor a los niños, quiere ser pediatra. (Because of her love for children, she wants to be a pediatrician.)

And "para" is generally used to convey destinations or end points. These can be:

  • Physical locations

    Salgo para Chile mañana. (I leave for Chile tomorrow.)

  • People (recipients)

    Este regalo es para Adela. (This gift is for Adela.)

  • Deadlines

    Necesito la presentation para el viernes. (I need the presentation by/on Friday.)

  • Goals

    Trabaja mucho para ganar más dinero. (He works a lot in order to earn more money.)

38
Reply15 years ago

angelMatem

Si quieres practicar más español, estamos armando un grupo de WhatsApp para practicar a la vez inglés y español. Podemos hablar y escribir . If u want to practice Spanish, We are creating a WhatsApp group to practice, English and Spanish. We can write and talk.

4
Reply2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

I am thinking about Napoleon right now.

1
Reply2 years ago

PenuelX

Gracias por el buen consejo!

0
Reply2 years ago

ridley88

"Thanks for the good rabbit" .... oops.

18
Reply2 years ago

bigweed53

Why is "thank you for the good counsel" marked as incorrect.

8
Reply5 years ago

Jason445167

I had thank you for the good advise. Duo lingo said wrong should have been counsel

2
Reply11 months ago

raphi_rossa

why is "thanks for the great advice" marked wrong??

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Because "great" is a different word in Spanish, perhaps. "great advice" = gran consejo

3
Reply5 years ago

kl17b

You might think that. I did too. But I was just marked wrong for not choosing "great advice" as well as "good advice".

1
Reply5 years ago

17jclela

Am I crazy? Can't "thanks for your good advice" be accepted? I understand that the direct article is used instead of a possessive adjective, but that happens a lot in Spanish, for example "Estoy cepillándome los dientes," means "I am brushing my teeth," not "I am brushing the teeth." Could someone please clarify this for me?

2
Reply3 years ago

itsmeannib

when highlighting the word "buen" it does offer great as well as good. Am still confused.

1
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

You are right to be confused, but language is often more nuanced than Hal the DL computer can handle.

3
Reply4 years ago

superflyafrochic

Why was "good counsel" marked wrong?

1
Reply13 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Because it's not in the database. Report it and hopefully they will add it.

2
Reply3 years ago

BeedleBoo

and it is buen and not bueno because....

1
Reply3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Bueno is shortened to buen when it appears in front of the noun, same as grande becoming gran. (Note, however, that buena is not similarly shortened.)

6
Reply13 years ago

cf2424

When do you use 'por' vs 'para'?

0
Reply5 years ago

StevenFeraru
StevenFeraru

There is no such thing as "an advice" the correct translation is "a piece of advice" :) It is kind of like equipment, you can't say "an equipment"

0
Reply3 years ago

hud214
hud214

In English good is assumed. "Thanks for the advice!" Is what an English speaker would say.

0
Reply2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Good is not assumed if you're being sarcastic. :) Put it in anyway. Wouldn't hurt.

0
Reply2 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Consejo can also mean 'council' as in Consejo Insular de Menorca, Consejo Insular de Gran Canaria etc. as in Island Council

0
Reply2 years ago

lucubro
lucubro

Is it incorrect to translate this as "thank you for the good suggestion"? I'm not an English native speaker so I may be missing something.

0
Reply1 year ago

Hannita96
Hannita96

can't "thanks for the good tip" be used to? a tip is the same as "good advice"

0
Reply1 year ago

Steve402004

I wrote "Thanks for the good advice" and they counted it wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

missxxxxx

Could someone tell me why" thank you" was not accepted?

0
Reply1 year ago

ttatka

If you go to drop down list to translate "consejo' it gives you an option "advise" but at the it is not correct!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Keskelis
Keskelis

Why is the adj here in-front rather than behind?

0
Reply10 months ago

DamirBrati

I wrote the sentence perfectly, but I got a fail by the app vecause I didn't use an exclamation mark. There was no indication in what was said that suggested an exclamation mark was necessary - the man didn't talk loudly!

0
Reply8 months ago

MarleneGrimaldi

You used the expression "tips" the last time I answered this!

0
Reply7 months ago

Rollercoas7

Km!

0
Reply5 months ago