1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "prăjitor de pâine"

"prăjitor de pâine"

Translation:toaster

May 2, 2017

6 Comments


LucyGleaso1

I still think this translation is so funny. A bread fryer. Fried bread. How great is that


razvan.marin

Indeed, and mainly because we don't have a word for toast. What we have is pâine prăjită.


JkumC5vF

But a prajitura is not fried: how comes?


abcdefg-1

Because a prăji does not necessarily mean to fry but rather to expose food to the heat of a fire, usually in hot oil or lard, but not always.


JkumC5vF

Thank you, I start to understand, but every time you cook something you expose to heat. Is a praji equivalent to cook?


abcdefg-1

No, it isn't, it's just one type of cooking. To cook in general is a găti.

Another type of cooking would be to boil = a fierbe.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.