"prăjitor de pâine"

Translation:toaster

May 2, 2017

8 Comments


LucyGleaso1

I still think this translation is so funny. A bread fryer. Fried bread. How great is that

May 2, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed, and mainly because we don't have a word for toast. What we have is pâine prăjită.

May 2, 2017

JkumC5vF

But a prajitura is not fried: how comes?

July 19, 2018

Sandybell1990

Because a prăji does not necessarily mean to fry but rather to expose food to the heat of a fire, usually in hot oil or lard, but not always.

August 12, 2018

JkumC5vF

Thank you, I start to understand, but every time you cook something you expose to heat. Is a praji equivalent to cook?

August 13, 2018

Sandybell1990

No, it isn't, it's just one type of cooking. To cook in general is a găti.

Another type of cooking would be to boil = a fierbe.

September 5, 2018

8jEZuexx

English has so many words for different cooking process. Here are just a few that came off the top of my head (came to mind quickly and easily) : toast, roast, braise, boil, fry, sear, grill, barbecue, deep fry, blanche, scramble, coddle, poach, stir fry, casserole, ....

December 7, 2018

Sandybell1990

I'm sorry, but casserole is a bit if a stretch, don't you think? After all it just means to bake something in the oven in a deep pan that is sometimes called a casserole. And just because the outcome of that baking is a type of dish named casserole, doesn't mean that the cooking process itself should be named casserole.

And I'm not so sure about a couple of the other "cooking methods" you enumerated, but I don't have the time to look into it right now. And, after all, this course is about teaching Romanian, not English.

December 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.