"Mbwa anajikuna"

Translation:A dog is scratching itself

May 2, 2017

4 Comments


Micah308826

The dog scratches itself is an equally valid translation.

May 2, 2017

uezeilo

In Swahili animals must be identified by gender?

June 24, 2018

AGreatUserName

No, in fact, people are not identified for gender and animals are treated as grammatically the same as people and not as inanimate things in Swahili. It's simply an issue with not all the possible translations having been added to this course yet.

July 3, 2018

Madiha030714

Why can't it be "a dog is scratching himself"

March 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.