1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mbwa anajikuna"

"Mbwa anajikuna"

Translation:A dog is scratching itself

May 2, 2017

4 Comments


Micah308826

The dog scratches itself is an equally valid translation.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't it be "a dog is scratching himself"


uezeilo

    In Swahili animals must be identified by gender?


AGreatUserName

    No, in fact, people are not identified for gender and animals are treated as grammatically the same as people and not as inanimate things in Swahili. It's simply an issue with not all the possible translations having been added to this course yet.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.