1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I listen to nobody!"

"I listen to nobody!"

Translation:Tôi không lắng nghe ai!

May 2, 2017

15 Comments


heinat

To me this seems more like "I don't listen to anybody." with a negation. Is "ai" like anybody? I.e a negative polarity item? How do say "Did you see anybody?"


TehVanarch

Bạn có thấy ai không? would be 'did you see anyone/anybody?'.

Ai has a lot of uses, in general you can think of it as meaning someone.

Technically someone is một ai (nào đó) while anyone is bất cứ/kỳ ai but you can just use 'ai'.

Ai đó? = Who's there?

Có ai có thể giúp tôi không? = Can anyone help me?

Không ai có thể giúp được tôi = No one can help me.


Chieu308246

"Ai" literally just means "who" or "whom".

Examples:

Ai đó? (Who's there?)

Bạn có thấy ai không? (Do you see anyone?)

Tôi không thấy ai. (I don't see anyone.)

In the last two examples, you can infere that "ai" implies "who is there".

Then the two translations become:

Do you see who is there? (Do you see anyone?)

I don't see who is there. (I don't see anyone.)


DarinWard1

If "không ai" means " nobody then why is it written "I nob listen to ody"? Seems like tôi lắng nghe không ai should be right


vngdhuyen

no that's wrong. VNmese express negation in their sentences by having the verb negated. "không ai [...]" could be think of as "không có ai [...]" meaning "there isn't anyone [...]".


CJGfsy

I still don't understand and feel the translation is a source of confusion. The English is negating the 'anybody,' not the verb. The correct English translation would seem to to be "I don't listen to anybody."


JoeThompson23983

whats the difference between nghe thay and lang nghe? Can somebody please elaborate?


vngdhuyen

"nghe thấy" means to perceive a sound or in other words to hear.

"lắng nghe" means to listen carefully, to pay great attention to what one is listening or trying to be listening.


TerryHende9

"the verb negated"...great!! Thank you


sartoriusrex

I always learned it as Tôi không nghe ai hêt, but I'm wondering what the difference is between that and the given answer.


Vincent_NamPhi1

The structure of the solution translates to "I don't listen...."

Shouldn't "Tôi lắng nghe không ai" also be accepted?


vngdhuyen

no. không always negates a verb (or an adjective, the verb to be is simply implied in VNmese with an adjective).

eg.
- tôi không biết (I don't know)
- tôi không vui (I'm not happy)

sometimes, you would see it without an apparent verb, but it is just có (there is/are) that is implied.

eg. không (có) ai thích dậy sớm. (lit. there isn't anyone who likes to wake up early; loosely. nobody likes to wake up early)


s.aitken88

Clicking on 'nobody' tells me it should be không ai, but that eas wrong. So this is yet another grammatical form randomly appearing without warning.


vngdhuyen

there's no direct translation for "nobody". should I just take it off then?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.