"I listen to nobody!"

Translation:Tôi không lắng nghe ai!

May 2, 2017

7 Comments


heinat

To me this seems more like "I don't listen to anybody." with a negation. Is "ai" like anybody? I.e a negative polarity item? How do say "Did you see anybody?"

May 2, 2017

TehVanarch

Bạn có thấy ai không? would be 'did you see anyone/anybody?'.

Ai has a lot of uses, in general you can think of it as meaning someone.

Technically someone is một ai (nào đó) while anyone is bất cứ/kỳ ai but you can just use 'ai'.

Ai đó? = Who's there?

Có ai có thể giúp tôi không? = Can anyone help me?

Không ai có thể giúp được tôi = No one can help me.

May 3, 2017

DarinWard1

If "không ai" means " nobody then why is it written "I nob listen to ody"? Seems like tôi lắng nghe không ai should be right

May 31, 2018

vngdhuyen

no that's wrong. VNmese express negation in their sentences by having the verb negated. "không ai [...]" could be think of as "không có ai [...]" meaning "there isn't anyone [...]".

May 31, 2018

TerryHende9

"the verb negated"...great!! Thank you

October 30, 2018

ghostface56

It should be "Tôi không nghe lắng ai."

September 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

nghe lắng is quite unusual.

December 22, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.