1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe."

"Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe."

Translation:She has different shoes.

March 1, 2013

52 Comments


tophatmcbabs

Real quick. Why not "verschiedenen Schuhe"?


Levi

@tophatmcbabs: There is no preceding article so it's strong inflection. Schuhe is plural, and I guess it's nominative ( CORRECTION: it's accusative - see wataya's comment below ), so according to all these -E ending is used. See this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


wataya

Small correction: it's accusative.


Levi

@wataya: Thanks for the input : D I will make a mention about this in my comment.


sandeepa2

For endings do also have a look at the flowchart given on thisSITE . I find the flowchart quite easy to refer and remember. Danke !


Karcsibacsi

This approach makes much more sense to me than the week/strong inflection. This actually highlights WHY we actually bother inflecting adjectives.


viva_Duo

Could you please repost the links as plain text for the benefit of us, mobile users? Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    After "Er/sie/es hat" accusative is mandatory


clydejs2

    What is the difference, if any, between "anderes" and "verschieden"?


northernguy

    anderes = different form others. These sisters are different from other sisters.

    verschieden = different from each other. These sisters are different from each other.

    Context would have to a lot to do with which take is the more appropriate. Also not everyone is scrupulous in ordinary conversation about avoiding synonyms with close but potentially misleading alternative meanings.

    My reading of this Duo example is that she has/is wearing mismatching shoes. But you could easily construct a context to mean different from other pairs of shoes while still keeping the sentence intact. You could have it where each of two pairs shoes was different from the other pair. Two groups of boats, each group different from the other group.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Would 'mismatching' be a better translation?


marziotta

    Maybe in this context the main translation for "Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe" should be "She has many/several/a lot of shoes"? "Different" is not wrong, but I think "many" would make more sense.

    Please tell me if I am completely wrong. :)


PatriciaJH

    Maybe she has peculiar shoes. Maybe she has unmatched shoes. Maybe her shoes are different from the shoes of everyone else in the group.

    Consider this all good exercise for all the unexpected situations you might need to figure out language for in the future.


Perseph1955

    Don't drink and dress!


Menschenkind

    The german sentence says nothing about the number of shoes she owns, just that they're of a different type. Maybe she has just three pairs: sneakers, high-heels and hiking boots. Then, she has different shoes, but not many, several or lots of them.


wataya

    Yes, but I think 'various (kinds of) shoes' sounds better.


Elu219560

    Exactly! I was very disappointed when it did not take "He has various schools", especially righ after just prevosly not improving my follow up score after doing well the same line of excersize. Sadly, it wasn't the first time either.


Elu219560

    Sorry! I just ralized that migh have been rhe schools instead of shoes.


Elu219560

    Update... Yes, it takes various.


marziotta

    OK, then I always misunderstood "verschieden" in this context. Good to know and thanks! :)


LeonardSch3

    You could also say she has a variety of shoes


Oceanotti

    I find it interesting that verschieden may be, besides the adjective meaning “varied, different”, the past participle of verscheiden, which means “to pass away”. I fail to see the connection between both meanings, even though I feel pretty sure that one exists, given the obvious morphology relationship. I think that understanding that would help me understand how German words are built as well. Would someone care to explain, please?


Ly_Mar

    Verscheiden’ means ‘to pass away’ because the base meaning of the root ‘scheiden’ is ‘to separate, to divide’. The compound ‘verscheiden’ then took two different routes in Middle High German and Low German: in the former it took the meaning of ‘to separate (from life)’ (like the phrase ‘to depart this life’), in the latter it was used as ‘to tell apart, to distinguish’. The current sense of ‘verschieden’ comes from the Low German sense, and is analogous to ‘unterschiedlich’ (a synonym) which comes from the word Middle High German used (and High German still uses) to mean ‘to tell apart’: ‘unterscheiden’.


Oceanotti

    Thank you very much for such well informed explanation!


northernguy

    Thanks for your comment. I use images to help with remembering definitions that I personally find difficult to recall quickly.

    Now I have an image of an undertaker trying to sell me one of two coffins, one very large, ornate and obviously very expensive; the the alternative is small and made from cheap materials.

    Such an image makes real that they are different from each other, that the root has to do with being separated and departed and might show up somewhere conveying that, and most importantly is very hard to forget.

    This means I don't have to keep the practicing distinguishing between anderes and verchieden.

    Thank you


Ly_Mar

    Glad I could help! :)


Karcsibacsi

    That's a very interesting observation but homonyms does not need to have any connection whatsoever. I would be very tempted to say it's only an interesting accident. If you find out more about it please let us know.


Oceanotti

    According to Canoo.net the word formation is the same. No more clues though about the different meanings.


dghitc

    How do you say, "She has different shoes on?" Danke!


hasanali19

    That would be "Sie hat verschiedene schuhe an."


sagitta145

    Hmm... I thought the meaning of verschieden is closer to "various", not "different" as in "not the same". E.g. Sie hat unterschiedene Schuhe means "She has different shoes" as in, the shoes are not matching each other, and Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe would mean just various, maybe different colour or different type like people explained above... Is it so or no? In that case Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe an means they are not matching or?..


BrettHawki1

    By the way, saying "pairs of shoes" instead of merely "shoes" is what a lot of native English speakers would intuitively say in this case.


Axel591520

    That's what I wrote. It wasn't accepted.


Ali_RL

    Difference (lol) between verschieden and unterschiedlich?


ChrisLewis10

    She has odd shoes?


Ondtogviltonsket

    Can verschiedene be translated as several ???


Ly_Mar

    No. ‘Verschiedene’ tells you nothing about the number of things, it only tells you they are of different kinds.


cheekybagel

    Can anyone please explain to me (with simple and understandable explanation) why is it verschiedene , not verschiedenen ? The shoes are accusative and plural so it's supposed to be -en, right ?


MehdiEsfah

    check out the last table on this page: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/ this case is accusative, plural, AND without article. Therefore it has its own rule.


NormaRiver644171

    why not "various" instead of "different" ?


northernguy

    Verschiedene specifically means different from each other. As such there may well be only two things involved.

    Various is always used to mean more than two and they may or may not be different from each other. The reason for using various is that enables one to sidestep discussing whether or not they are all different from each other.


SohumSen

    I entered this and it showed me a translation saying "She has sundry shoes" . What the hell is this?


WLB357314

    Since "She has different shoes" is a solution here, is "Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe" what I would say in German if I wanted to say a woman had mismatched shoes? If the left shoe and the right shoe that she wore each came from a different pair of shoes? Or is there a better German adjective for "mismatched"?


Axel591520

    "Sie hat verschiedene/unterschiedliche Schuhe an." The verb is "anhaben" (to be wearing).

    "Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe" means she owns different (pairs of) shoes. It doesn't refer to the pair of shoes she is currently wearing.


ElizabethM827532

    If the German implies 'she has shoes which don't match each other', then Duo ought to accept the English translation 'she has odd shoes'. But he doesn't. Reported.


northernguy

    I can't speak definitively about the German but I can tell you that in English odd and mismatch need context to mean the same thing. They can mean the same thing and apparently you use them that way all the time.

    However, without context I would not take odd shoes or odd pair of anything to mean they differed from each other. I would assume at first that they actually had something in common that made them appear odd.


Axel591520

    The German doesn't imply that her shoes don't match each other. It's not talking about the pair of shoes she's wearing at all. "Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe" refers to all the shoes in her possession. It doesn't mean that her left and her right shoe don't match.


ElizabethM827532

    Thank you. So, 'she has various different shoes' would be the meaning. The phrase 'she has different shoes' doesn't stand alone very well - different from what?


Axel591520

    It neither stands alone very well in German. She might be a collector of single shoes (a brown boot, a black boot, a white sneaker...), or she has different type of shoes (five pairs of high heels, four pairs of pumps...). It really doesn't make a lot of sense, and I don't think you'd ever hear this German sentence in real life.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.