"Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe."

Translation:She has different shoes.

March 1, 2013

38 Comments


tophatmcbabs

Real quick. Why not "verschiedenen Schuhe"?

June 16, 2013

Levi

@tophatmcbabs: There is no preceding article so it's strong inflection. Schuhe is plural, and I guess it's nominative ( CORRECTION: it's accusative - see wataya's comment below ), so according to all these -E ending is used. See this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

June 17, 2013

wataya

Small correction: it's accusative.

June 17, 2013

Levi

@wataya: Thanks for the input : D I will make a mention about this in my comment.

June 17, 2013

sandeepa2

For endings do also have a look at the flowchart given on thisSITE . I find the flowchart quite easy to refer and remember. Danke !

March 7, 2015

Karcsibacsi

This approach makes much more sense to me than the week/strong inflection. This actually highlights WHY we actually bother inflecting adjectives.

December 2, 2016

clydejs2

What is the difference, if any, between "anderes" and "verschieden"?

March 30, 2015

northernguy

anderes = different form others. These sisters are different from other sisters.

verschieden = different from each other. These sisters are different from each other.

Context would have to a lot to do with which take is the more appropriate. Also not everyone is scrupulous in ordinary conversation about avoiding synonyms with close but potentially misleading alternative meanings.

My reading of this Duo example is that she has/is wearing mismatching shoes. But you could easily construct a context to mean different from other pairs of shoes while still keeping the sentence intact. You could have it where each of two pairs shoes was different from the other pair. Two groups of boats, each group different from the other group.

October 11, 2016

Dylan_Nicholson

Would 'mismatching' be a better translation?

December 3, 2014

marziotta

Maybe in this context the main translation for "Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe" should be "She has many/several/a lot of shoes"? "Different" is not wrong, but I think "many" would make more sense.

Please tell me if I am completely wrong. :)

March 1, 2013

PatriciaJH

Maybe she has peculiar shoes. Maybe she has unmatched shoes. Maybe her shoes are different from the shoes of everyone else in the group.

Consider this all good exercise for all the unexpected situations you might need to figure out language for in the future.

August 10, 2013

Perseph1955

Don't drink and dress!

December 12, 2015

Menschenkind

The german sentence says nothing about the number of shoes she owns, just that they're of a different type. Maybe she has just three pairs: sneakers, high-heels and hiking boots. Then, she has different shoes, but not many, several or lots of them.

March 1, 2013

wataya

Yes, but I think 'various (kinds of) shoes' sounds better.

March 1, 2013

Elu219560

Exactly! I was very disappointed when it did not take "He has various schools", especially righ after just prevosly not improving my follow up score after doing well the same line of excersize. Sadly, it wasn't the first time either.

May 27, 2017

marziotta

OK, then I always misunderstood "verschieden" in this context. Good to know and thanks! :)

March 1, 2013

dghitc

How do you say, "She has different shoes on?" Danke!

December 11, 2014

hasanali19

That would be "Sie hat verschiedene schuhe an."

April 7, 2015

sagitta145

Hmm... I thought the meaning of verschieden is closer to "various", not "different" as in "not the same". E.g. Sie hat unterschiedene Schuhe means "She has different shoes" as in, the shoes are not matching each other, and Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe would mean just various, maybe different colour or different type like people explained above... Is it so or no? In that case Sie hat verschiedene Schuhe an means they are not matching or?..

June 16, 2015

BrettHawki1

By the way, saying "pairs of shoes" instead of merely "shoes" is what a lot of native English speakers would intuitively say in this case.

November 2, 2015

Axel591520

That's what I wrote. It wasn't accepted.

February 20, 2019

LeonardSch3

You could also say she has a variety of shoes

October 23, 2016

Ali_RL

Difference (lol) between verschieden and unterschiedlich?

February 21, 2016

ChrisLewis10

She has odd shoes?

May 2, 2016

Oceanotti

I find it interesting that verschieden may be, besides the adjective meaning “varied, different”, the past participle of verscheiden, which means “to pass away”. I fail to see the connection between both meanings, even though I feel pretty sure that one exists, given the obvious morphology relationship. I think that understanding that would help me understand how German words are built as well. Would someone care to explain, please?

October 24, 2016

Ly_Mar

Verscheiden’ means ‘to pass away’ because the base meaning of the root ‘scheiden’ is ‘to separate, to divide’. The compound ‘verscheiden’ then took two different routes in Middle High German and Low German: in the former it took the meaning of ‘to separate (from life)’ (like the phrase ‘to depart this life’), in the latter it was used as ‘to tell apart, to distinguish’. The current sense of ‘verschieden’ comes from the Low German sense, and is analogous to ‘unterschiedlich’ (a synonym) which comes from the word Middle High German used (and High German still uses) to mean ‘to tell apart’: ‘unterscheiden’.

August 30, 2017

Oceanotti

Thank you very much for such well informed explanation!

August 30, 2017

northernguy

Thanks for your comment. I use images to help with remembering definitions that I personally find difficult to recall quickly.

Now I have an image of an undertaker trying to sell me one of two coffins, one very large, ornate and obviously very expensive; the the alternative is small and made from cheap materials.

Such an image makes real that they are different from each other, that the root has to do with being separated and departed and might show up somewhere conveying that, and most importantly is very hard to forget.

This means I don't have to keep the practicing distinguishing between anderes and verchieden.

Thank you

August 31, 2017

Ly_Mar

Glad I could help! :)

August 30, 2017

Karcsibacsi

That's a very interesting observation but homonyms does not need to have any connection whatsoever. I would be very tempted to say it's only an interesting accident. If you find out more about it please let us know.

December 28, 2016

Oceanotti

According to Canoo.net the word formation is the same. No more clues though about the different meanings.

January 2, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

Can verschiedene be translated as several ???

December 28, 2016

Ly_Mar

No. ‘Verschiedene’ tells you nothing about the number of things, it only tells you they are of different kinds.

August 30, 2017

HanaZH

Can anyone please explain to me (with simple and understandable explanation) why is it verschiedene , not verschiedenen ? The shoes are accusative and plural so it's supposed to be -en, right ?

September 1, 2016

MehdiEsfah

check out the last table on this page: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/ this case is accusative, plural, AND without article. Therefore it has its own rule.

September 1, 2016

NormaRiver644171

why not "various" instead of "different" ?

June 14, 2017

northernguy

Verschiedene specifically means different from each other. As such there may well be only two things involved.

Various is always used to mean more than two and they may or may not be different from each other. The reason for using various is that enables one to sidestep discussing whether or not they are all different from each other.

August 31, 2017

SohumSen

I entered this and it showed me a translation saying "She has sundry shoes" . What the hell is this?

August 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.