"Saith cath wen."

Translation:Seven white cats.

May 2, 2017

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I am beginning to understand soft mutations and feminine nouns. However, in this case, gwyn appears to have become wen (instead of the expected wyn). Can anyone explain why this is so?

    May 2, 2017

rmcode
    Mod

    All adjectives used to have masculine, feminine and plural forms.

    Very few of them still remain, in the case of white the forms are:- gwyn, gwen and gwynion.

    The feminine form of white is still used a little, especially in older folk songs eg 'ar lan y môr' and 'cyfri geifr' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B-4avghxDJY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgsuJfghRuw

    Cath is a feminine noun and thus its adjective mutates and so 'a red cat = cath goch; a black cat = cath ddu

    Thus 'a white cat' becomes 'cath wen' (feminine form of the adjective and lose the 'g' because of mutation)

    Another example would be 'a white star' = seren wen

    There are very few of them so no need to worry about learning a whole new category of adjectives.

    May 2, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much! That all helps a lot!

      May 3, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.