1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir verloren das Spiel."

"Wir verloren das Spiel."

Translation:We lost the match.

May 2, 2017

5 Comments


Joseph443710

Why not "We're losing the game"?


SimoneBa

Because this sentence is in the past tense, and so the translation also has to be in the past tense

Wir verlieren das Spiel = We are losing the match.

Wir verloren das Spiel = We lost the match.


Mr.bushido

What about (wir haben das Spiel verloren)?


mizinamo

That's also possible.


LesterOlso

A constructive suggestion would be to remove lose from the hint if it's past tense always.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.