"Wir verloren das Spiel."

Translation:We lost the match.

May 2, 2017

6 Comments


Joseph443710

Why not "We're losing the game"?

May 2, 2017

SimoneBa

Because this sentence is in the past tense, and so the translation also has to be in the past tense

Wir verlieren das Spiel = We are losing the match.

Wir verloren das Spiel = We lost the match.

May 2, 2017

LICA98

tho the hint says both lost and lose for verloren, so that's a bit confusing :/

January 16, 2019

Sam72608

it's game in present tense but match in past tense?

July 15, 2017

Mr.bushido

What about (wir haben das Spiel verloren)?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

That's also possible.

June 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.