"The color of the peach is orange."

Translation:Culoarea piersicii este portocalie.

May 2, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crbratu

”Culoarea piersicii este portocaliul” would be considered acceptable by many Romanians. It is debatable if here ”portocaliu” is an adjective or a noun.


Jill635577

Why is it piersicii instead of piersiciei? Thank-you.


crbratu

This is a common mistake in Romanian. An easy rule of thumb to build dative case for feminine nouns in romanian is to add "i" to the PLURAL nominative form. So piersică (sg) - piersici (pl) -> piersicii

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.