"The girl with the dress is attractive!"

Translation:Fata cu rochia este atrăgătoare!

May 2, 2017

5 Comments


splittongue

mot a mot translation, quite unnatural in Romanian (we won't articulate the noun unless an adjective/attribute follows, for example, there are two or more girls in dresses, we would say, to make a distinction, „Fata cu rochia albastră este atrăgătoare”, or „Fata cu rochia mai lungă este atrăgătoare”, otherwise we just say „Fata cu rochie este atrăgătoare”, or, as somebody mentioned, „Fata [îmbrăcată] în rochie este atrăgătoare”. The article is not grammatically incorrect, but unless the girl is actually carrying a dress (not wearing it) (compare: Fata cu găleata este atrăgătoare), or the girl is known from a previous story involving a dress (compare „Fata aia [din povestea] cu rochia este atrăgătoare”), it should not be used.

November 1, 2018

JkumC5vF

Fata fara rochie e mai mult atragatoare...

April 10, 2019

Andrei926539

"Fără rochie" means without the dress.

April 11, 2019

JkumC5vF

precisely...

April 12, 2019

splittongue

haha, you are right, have a lingot!

April 24, 2019, 6:12 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.